KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

offre

English translation: supply


19:40 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / real estate
French term or phrase: offre
I am translating a report for a real estate company and am struggling with 'offre' in this context:

Géographiquement, l’offre progresse sur tous les secteurs, à l’exception de la seconde couronne.

Paris, les Hauts de Seine et la Seine Saint Denis concentrent 70% de l’offre globale et 80% des livraisons 2009.


This appears under a graph.

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:supply
Explanation:
supply
Selected response from:

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6supply
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4Supply..
memonic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
supply


Explanation:
supply

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenn Mercer: Absolute agreement. I actually had this answer prepped in another window, but I decided to check before posting :).
2 mins
  -> thanks Jenn

agree  Marian Greenfield
43 mins
  -> thanks Marian

agree  Clayton Causey
2 hrs

agree  B D Finch
2 hrs

agree  rkillings
9 hrs

agree  Radu DANAILA
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supply..


Explanation:
xxxxx

memonic
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Emma Paulay