KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Taux OAT

English translation: Treasury bond rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Taux OAT
English translation:Treasury bond rate
Entered by: kashew

19:41 Feb 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / real estate
French term or phrase: Taux OAT
Please can anybody clarfiy the meaning of Taux d'OAT?

Evolution des taux de rendement, de l'OAT, et de l'indice des prix à la consommation

Indice des prix à la consommation
Taux OAT
OAT à 10 ans

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
Treasury bond rate
Explanation:
Robert & Collins Man.
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1OAT Rate (OATs are French Government Bonds - Obligations Assimilables du Trésor
Marian Vieyra
4 +1Treasury bond rate
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
OAT
kashew

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Treasury bond rate


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Man.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clayton Causey
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OAT Rate (OATs are French Government Bonds - Obligations Assimilables du Trésor


Explanation:
I would just refer to the OAT as an entity in its own right. The main thing is it is issued by the French government.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Or OAT yield. You could use both: OAT rate - 10-year OAT yield.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, R




Reference comments


4 mins
Reference: OAT

Reference information:
OAT = OBLIGATION ASSIMILABLE TRESOR

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95