KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"support d'entretien"

English translation: Appraisal interview form/report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:support d'entretien
English translation:Appraisal interview form/report
Entered by: Chris Hall

00:37 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: "support d'entretien"
I can provide two occurences where this term appears:

1. "Les supports d’entretien sont archivés dans les dossiers du personnel"

2. "Notez sur le support d’entretien les modifications ou informations complémentaires à la fiche"

I am thinking that it is somewhere along the lines of "interview medium(s)", but I would really appreciate any clarification here on this matter.

Many thanks in advance for your help and answers - much appreciated.
Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Appraisal interview form/report
Explanation:
In my old company the manager and the staff member filled in a form together during the appraisal that was sent to HR and kept on file.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Emma. It is very much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Appraisal interview form/report
Emma Paulay
4interview format(s)
Michael J.H. Davies
4photo-elicitation interview /photo-interviewing / projective-interviewing
mohanv
3(employee) performance review (EN-US)joehlindsay
3assessment record(s)rkillings
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assessment record(s)


Explanation:
Not just interviews. Everything to do with skills assessment and performance evaluation.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(employee) performance review (EN-US)


Explanation:
I think this just means an employee's work history as would be kept in the human resources office of a company.

Support d'entretien means other things in other contexts like tools.

An example of a 'support d'entretien is in the link below,


    Reference: http://www.ccip93.ccip.fr/upload/lettrerh/ENTRETIEN%20PROFOu...
joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photo-elicitation interview /photo-interviewing / projective-interviewing


Explanation:
photo-elicitation interview
http://www.cairn.info/resume_p.php?ID_ARTICLE=ETHN_071_0079
Lors d’une enquête à Madagascar, l’usage de photographies comme support d’entretien (photo-elicitation interview) a engendré un certain nombre de « malentendus » qui se sont finalement révélés « productifs » dans la compréhension de l’objet de recherche. Ainsi apparaît l’intérêt heuristique de ce qu’on pourrait rapidement qualifier d’« erreurs méthodologiques ». À partir de cette perspective d’analyse réflexive seront discutées les propositions méthodologiques de John Collier [1967] ou de Dona Schwartz [1989] sur cette technique d’enquête.

During a survey carried out in Madagascar the use of photographs to support interviews (photo-elicitation interview) generated a number of « misunderstandings » that revealed themselves to be eventually « productive » for the understanding of the object of study. This shows the heuristic fruitfulness of what could be rapidly described as « methodological errors ». From this perspective of a reflexive analysis the author discusses the methodology proposed by John Collier (1967) and Dona Shwartz (1989) for this survey technique.

https://engineering.purdue.edu/INSPIRE/Research/papers/ASEEi...
A “photo-elicitation” interview is based on the idea of inserting a photograph (either generated by the subject or by the investigator) into a research interview. This type of interviewing is also referred to as photo-interviewing or projective-interviewing. The photographs serve as a means of communication between the researcher and the participants.

photo-interviewing
http://books.google.co.in/books?id=xmtwHr45X4gC&pg=PA185&lpg...

http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/gi_0199-6546484/Visual-metho...
Photo interviewing uses photographs as the basis of a depth-interview process. The visual images open the way for deeper reflection and discussion during the interview

projective-interviewing
http://books.google.co.in/books?id=PjS3L4_BcoMC&pg=PA67&lpg=...


mohanv
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: I don't see how you arrived at this conclusion.
2 hrs

neutral  Karen Stokes: Nor me
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interview format(s)


Explanation:
'support' can mean 'format' (i.e. a blank format to be completed by the interviewer) (Collins Fr-En 2005);
'entretien' = interview.

So what the source text is saying is that the (completed) formats are archived in the employees personnel files and
any modifications or complementary information should be noted on the interview formats
- both of which make sense to me!

Michael J.H. Davies
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Appraisal interview form/report


Explanation:
In my old company the manager and the staff member filled in a form together during the appraisal that was sent to HR and kept on file.


    Reference: http://service.govdelivery.com/service/document.html?code=HR...
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help Emma. It is very much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes: Or maybe 'appraisal documentation' to include eg feedback from colleagues as part of a 360-degree system
25 mins
  -> Thanks Karen.

agree  writeaway: agree-seems to be the form itself used during/for the appraisal
33 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway.




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
Modèle de support d’entretien professionnel
http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:KVSAUM7XjNMJ:www.fifti-o...

Le document de support d’entretien comprenant : la grille d’évaluation des compétences (élaboration des critères) et le contrat de progrès de l’évalué : exercices de formulation des objectifs, des moyens, des indicateurs, des délais des actions à mettre en œuvre, la formation continue.
http://www.crf-vogler.com/formations/Entretien-annuel-evalua...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  juliebarba: looks just like an (annual) appraisal form to me! in fact it's the spitting image of one....;-)
8 hrs
  -> that's my impression-it's the form used to conduct the assessment/evaluation interview
agree  Emma Paulay: Sorry - I didn't read this until I'd posted my answer. Glad we have the same impression!//LOL
8 hrs
  -> I find that looking things up is often a great help to finding out what they are.
agree  SJLD: indeed - I always make sure I know what the source means before looking for a translation
8 hrs
  -> sensible approach