KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

PRICAF

English translation: PRICAF (closed-end investment company under Belgian law)


19:40 Feb 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: PRICAF
Sentence:

Pricaf. société d'investissement à capital fixe de droit belge

According to this PDF http://www.bbaa.org.uk/downloads/useful/all_money_is_not_the... it is not translated. But I'm wondering what does it stand for?

Any help, thanks!
Regina Calcagno
Spain
English translation:PRICAF (closed-end investment company under Belgian law)
Explanation:
First, SwissTell's answer is correct as a *description* if you change the word order: closed-end private equity fund. That is exactly what it was invented for.

But there are public (listed) and private (non-listed) Pricafs. The listing requirement killed the appeal of the original variant (1997), so Belgium relaxed the rules in 2003. A Pricaf today is most likely to be private.

Depending on the context -- if the reader needs to know what form of legal entity it is -- a description alone may not suffice. To cover all the bases, keep the acronym as is and gloss it with an explanation of the form (rather than the purpose).

The Anglosphere equivalent of some Pricafs will be a partnership rather than a company, but hey, they're both "companies" under Belgian law.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your help was really usefull to understand the meaning and therefore it made it easier for translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1private closed-end equity funds
swisstell
4PRICAF (closed-end investment company under Belgian law)rkillings
4 -1closed-end investment funds with fixed assets
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private closed-end equity funds


Explanation:
or in "French" is is indicated as "private equity à capital fixe"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-18 19:46:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the mentioned "French" inication comes from WordReference.com
language forums

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-18 19:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr: indication

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joehlindsay
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot~

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
closed-end investment funds with fixed assets


Explanation:
In Belgium a similar initiative is known as PRICAF (Société d’investissement privée à capital fixe). Stakeholders of those PRICAF are often Business Angels willing to diversify their portfolios. Such funds are eligible to receive from the national vehicle named “Fonds des participations” a loan of maximum €1,5 million in order to increase their investment capacities.
http://www.bbaa.org.uk/downloads/useful/all_money_is_not_the...

Private Pricafs, which are collective investment companies with fixed assets (public limited liability company, limited partnership with share capital or limited liability partnership), obtain their capital from companies or private individuals.

http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/enterprise_policy/charter/200...

Definitions
The pricaf is a closed-end collective investment vehicle (unlike, for example, the sicav which is an open-end investment fund) whose purpose is to invest in unlisted financial instruments.
http://www.newsletter-nautadutilh.com/EN/xzine/brussels_to_t...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: Fixed share capital does not mean fixed assets.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PRICAF (closed-end investment company under Belgian law)


Explanation:
First, SwissTell's answer is correct as a *description* if you change the word order: closed-end private equity fund. That is exactly what it was invented for.

But there are public (listed) and private (non-listed) Pricafs. The listing requirement killed the appeal of the original variant (1997), so Belgium relaxed the rules in 2003. A Pricaf today is most likely to be private.

Depending on the context -- if the reader needs to know what form of legal entity it is -- a description alone may not suffice. To cover all the bases, keep the acronym as is and gloss it with an explanation of the form (rather than the purpose).

The Anglosphere equivalent of some Pricafs will be a partnership rather than a company, but hey, they're both "companies" under Belgian law.


    Reference: http://www.vandendijk-taxlaw.be/pdf/Belgium%27s%20new%20priv...
rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Your help was really usefull to understand the meaning and therefore it made it easier for translation!