KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Capital de competences

English translation: human capital


03:07 Feb 20, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Human resources
French term or phrase: Capital de competences
From a job description:

Gestion et developpement du capital de competences:

I know it's skills development...but what is 'capital' in this context?

thanks in advance....
Marlene
Marlene Blanshay
Canada
English translation:human capital
Explanation:
You may be able to get by with "skills capital", which I believe is HR lingo to refer to the collective set of skills within a company, as opposed to physical capital. However, a less "jargony" way to refer to this is "human capital".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_capital
Selected response from:

Jennifer Baldwin
Grading comment
thanks...it's a job /department title, so skilla and human capital development would probably be it....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2human capital
Jennifer Baldwin
3skills basejoehlindsay


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
human capital


Explanation:
You may be able to get by with "skills capital", which I believe is HR lingo to refer to the collective set of skills within a company, as opposed to physical capital. However, a less "jargony" way to refer to this is "human capital".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Human_capital

Jennifer Baldwin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thanks...it's a job /department title, so skilla and human capital development would probably be it....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Take your pick, economic jargon or HR jargon. 'skills capital' gets ~17k Ghits.
2 hrs

agree  Laurel Clausen
13 hrs

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skills base


Explanation:
Its the same thing as capital, but this is a term sometimes used (US).

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97