KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

usage artisanal

English translation: for artisan use


21:28 Feb 21, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Bail Commercial
French term or phrase: usage artisanal
Le présent bail est consenti pour une durée de # années et consécutives. Il cessera dans les conditions fixées par la législation sur les baux à usage commercial, industriel ou artisanal, sauf ce qui est indiqué au paragraphe suivant.


Actually I've Googled this but unless I'm missing something I don't see a site that gives me the name of this legislation in English. TIA for your help.
gad
United States
English translation:for artisan use
Explanation:
Its term shall be determined in line with legislation governing leasing of space for commercial, industrial or artisan/light industrial use, except as provided in the section hereafter.
Selected response from:

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4for artisan usexxxwfarkas
3 +1light industry
Mark Nathan
4usage by craftsmen
Nils Andersson
3 +1small businessMatthewLaSon
3retail/small-scale useBentevi
3for use as a workshop, a studiojoehlindsay
3boutique
Jenn Mercer
Summary of reference entries provided
entreprise artisanale
SJLD

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light industry


Explanation:
should do it

Mark Nathan
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: For me this is the best answer - historically such trade would have been crafts-related, hence the term, but in the 21st century, things have changed a little, so it now includes mechanised and technological businesses of a smaller nature, I should think.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small business


Explanation:
Hello,

artisanal = small business

leases for small business

I hope this helps.



MatthewLaSon
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: yes - 'artisanal' doesn't necessarily means crafts-related
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Melissa! Absolutely.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boutique


Explanation:
This seems to match the idea of an "artisanal" shop.

Jenn Mercer
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usage by craftsmen


Explanation:
Artisan = craftsman, although the term is used less
frequently in English, as in carpenters, tailors, painters,
goldsmiths etc.



Nils Andersson
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: read the ref below. it explains exactly what it is. the whole context you need is bail à usage artisanal
22 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for use as a workshop, a studio


Explanation:
Depending what they are going to do. If it is make furniture, repair stuff, etc. I'd say for use as a workshop.

If it's something arts oriented, painting, pottery, scupture, purely aesthetic crafts, I'd say studio.

'Usage artisanal' is probably explicitly defined as to what can be done there and not done there in some real estate zoning code.

dictionary definition (EN-US) "small workplace where handcrafts or manufacturing are done"

joehlindsay
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retail/small-scale use


Explanation:
...or something along those lines. See refs below

Example sentence(s):
  • UK Property Investment Pages - UGriffin Property has access to Commercial, Industrial and Retail - real estate for lease and for sale in numerous recognized commercial and industrial...
  • K commercial, industrial and retail property investment opportunities.

    www.abrexa.co.uk/Business_and_Economy/Property/Commercial/ -
    Reference: http://www.griffinproperty.com.au
Bentevi
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for artisan use


Explanation:
Its term shall be determined in line with legislation governing leasing of space for commercial, industrial or artisan/light industrial use, except as provided in the section hereafter.

xxxwfarkas
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. As far as I can tell, this is the only answer that addresses the context I posted.





Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: entreprise artisanale

Reference information:
http://www.cm-idf.fr/secteur.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-22 11:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reference comments are not only for the benefit of the Asker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-02-22 16:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well you seemed to be insulted by the fact that I posted a very useful reference. If it's of no use to you, it may be to others. No need to be so defensive :-)

SJLD
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you. I do understand what it is, I just need to translate it.

Asker: Ok, if it's not for my benefit then I guess I shouldn't thank you.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: super ref. unusual to find such a clear detailed explanation.
2 hrs
  -> thank you :-)