KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

concours bancaire

English translation: financial support (from banks)


16:30 Feb 23, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: concours bancaire
Notre acquisition définitive reste subordonnée à l’obtention des financements bancaires nécessaires au paiement du prix d’acquisition ; et donc précisément d’un concours bancaire à réunir avec les différents partenaires financiers du projet d’un montant global de 1 900 000 €,

The GDT lists concours bancaire as accomodation, but I'm not so sure in this context.

Thanks...
Mary Moritz
English translation:financial support (from banks)
Explanation:
Another possibility: lending support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-23 17:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "financial backing" (NB: "backing" is of an informal register whereas "support" is formal)
Selected response from:

Clayton Causey
Grading comment
I went with financial support. Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5financial support (from banks)
Clayton Causey
4 +2bank(ing) competitive bididing (event)
Adsion
4bank financingrkillings
4bank lending (or loan)
cfraser
4bank loanPeter LEGUIE
4banking poolBentevi
2bank contributionSusan Gastaldi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bank contribution


Explanation:
Don't know if this would fit

Susan Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank loan


Explanation:
Basical, but I feel quite sure about this: "concours" is often used to mean "prêt".

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banking pool


Explanation:
Similar pages
CATTLE LOANS SOON.; Credits for the Industry by Banking Pool ...The banking pool which has been formed with a capital of $

query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-23 16:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Allied Defense Group Announces Refinancing of MECAR's Banking ...We are extremely pleased to report we have in fact received the support of the Belgium banking pool and the ONDD. "As we fully anticipated, MECAR's Bank ...

www.reuters.com/article/pressRelease

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
financial support (from banks)


Explanation:
Another possibility: lending support

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-23 17:27:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "financial backing" (NB: "backing" is of an informal register whereas "support" is formal)

Clayton Causey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I went with financial support. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie SYKES
2 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Emma Paulay: or participation
27 mins
  -> Thank you for your input! Also "backing".

agree  Carlos Segura
59 mins
  -> ¡Te lo agradezco Carlos!

agree  Sheila Wilson: or accommodation, as suggested by the asker. See http://www.irishstatutebook.ie/1995/en/act/pub/0024/sec0027....
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your input!

agree  Francois Tresfort: financial backing from banks could work as well.
14 hrs
  -> Merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank lending (or loan)


Explanation:
according to the OECD Economics Glossary

cfraser
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank financing


Explanation:
Without the indefinite article.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bank(ing) competitive bididing (event)


Explanation:
In my eyes, it's more like an event for the partners to compete each other like a bidding event for the mentioned project. Just for your reference or tuning...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-03-01 16:29:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, thank you!

Adsion
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: Be careful of a literal translation here. Nothing I read connected to "concours bancaire" indicated that it was a competitive bidding, which is why I asked the KudoZ question in the first place: the name "concours bancaire" is completely misleading.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Deliscar
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Suzanne!

agree  joehlindsay
11 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): mchd