KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

code analytique

English translation: analytical accounting code


18:41 Feb 23, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / phone usage policy
French term or phrase: code analytique
From a list of conditions for a company phone policy:

En cas de changement d’affectation, de métier, la nouvelle Hiérarchie, le nouveau CF doivent impérativement valider la nécessité de conserver la ligne téléphonique et autoriser le changement de code analytique auprès de [company name]

I can't think of anything for 'code analytique' that makes much sense - 'analytical code' seems too vague - I thought it might be cost centre, but I already have cost centres (centres de couts) in the same doc.
Nibus
English translation:analytical accounting code
Explanation:
To me, this is talking about a member of staff being transferred from one business unit to another within the company. The person's phone number is transferred, but the analytical accounting code has to be changed because the cost of the person's phone calls now come under a different BU.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cost codeeric sawyer
4cost centreCharles Hawtrey
3 +1analytical accounting code
Emma Paulay
3analytics code (see explanation)Bentevi
3How about "data code"?Peter LEGUIE


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How about "data code"?


Explanation:
Surely not "cost centre" in my view.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analytics code (see explanation)


Explanation:
In the websphere:
You Analytics code is what you use to help track your site traffic through Google Analytics

Elsewhere:
The simplest definition of Analytics is "the science of analysis". A simple and practical definition, however, would be how an entity (i.e., business) arrives at an optimal or realistic decision based on existing data. Business managers may choose to make decisions based on past experiences or rules of thumb, or there might be other qualitative aspects to decision making; but unless there are data involved in the process, it would not be considered analytics.

Common applications of Analytics include the study of business data using statistical analysis in order to discover and understand historical patterns with an eye to predicting and improving business performance in the future. Also, some people use the term to denote the use of mathematics in business. Others hold that field of analytics includes the use of Operations Research, Statistics and Probability. However, it would be erroneous to limit the field of analytics to only statistics and mathematics.

Analytics closely resembles statistical analysis and data mining, but tends to be based on modeling involving extensive computation. Some fields within the area of analytics are enterprise decision management, marketing analytics, predictive science, strategy science, credit risk analysis and fraud analytics.



Using Analytics To Improve Phone Self-Service by Moira Dorsey ...24 Jun 2004 ... Phone self-service has a notoriously bad reputation driven by poor usability. But most firms pass up the business benefits of following ...

cell phone and strategy analytics Resources | BNETWhite papers, case studies, business articles, and blog posts relating to cell phone and strategy analytics.
resources.bnet.com/topic/cell+phone+and+strategy+analytics.html -



Now, see if any of that fits in with the rest of the context:)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analytical accounting code


Explanation:
To me, this is talking about a member of staff being transferred from one business unit to another within the company. The person's phone number is transferred, but the analytical accounting code has to be changed because the cost of the person's phone calls now come under a different BU.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Yes, not cost centre,or data code. Accounting code
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fourth!

neutral  eric sawyer: It's a cost code and its used in cost accounting (sometimes also called analytical accounting), so you can say it's an "analytical accounting code", but this is more of a general description than the real term in English
356 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost centre


Explanation:
This doubtless varies from one company to another, but 'cost centre' was the term my company used in the UK. The overall task of collating and assigning costs was called 'analytical accounting' ("compatibilité analytique") as against 'management accounting' and 'tax accounting', etc., very different specialities.

Charles Hawtrey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

356 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cost code


Explanation:
Cost code is a code used in cost accounting

Comptabilité analytique = Cost accounting in English

Example sentence(s):
  • This chapter provides an example outline of cost items and their corresponding cost codes that may be used for construction projects.
  • An outline and brief explanation of the Level 1 cost codes in the common cost code of accounts are as follows:

    https://www.directives.doe.gov/directives/current-directives/430.1-EGuide-1-Chp16/view?searchterm=None
    https://www.directives.doe.gov/directives/current-directives/430.1-EGuide-1-Chp16/at_download/file
eric sawyer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8