KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

afait le point

English translation: take stock of...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire le point
English translation:take stock of...
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:35 Dec 27, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: afait le point
Le Conseil d'administration a fait le point sur les restructurations.

I hope this is a much useful context!
Marie O.
take stock of...
Explanation:
faire le point = take stock (of the situation... non saprei come tradurre qui "restructurations")

Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Accetto anché se in questo contesto "To take stock" è un po troppo legato a contabilità.
Per quanto riguarda "Restucturation" ho tradotto "reorganization"

Grazie
E Felice Anno Nuovo

Mary
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has stated its position
Arthur Borges
4 +1has dealt with thte topic ofxxxEDLING
5discussed the status of the restructuring process / planMoiraB
4 +1...gave an update on ...
Francis MARC
3 +1take stock of...
luskie
4gave its consent
swisstell
1clarified (its position)RHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has dealt with thte topic of


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp
13 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "dealt with" as a time, or date has no doubt gone before, which excludes the use of the present perfect and makes the choice of the simple past compulsory
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gave its consent


Explanation:
to the restructuring ...

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...gave an update on ...


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – General Vocabulary
Domaine(s)
  – Vocabulaire général
 
update Source

faire le point Source
PROPOSITION

OBS – Dans les
expressions comme «give
an update on», utilisée
dans les procès-verbaux.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discussed the status of the restructuring process / plan


Explanation:
or: reported on .....


    Reference: http://www.twu.edu/scsn/Meeting18.htm
MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has stated its position


Explanation:
Given the power of a board of directors, in both French and English, this means they have, uh, put their foot down on the topic one way or the other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 16:46:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Faire le point\" implies a full review of all arguments, factors, etc. and a final position, opinion, statement on an issue.

Arthur Borges
China
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: has made their point
23 mins
  -> Noooooooooooo ! ! !

agree  Louise Dupont
41 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
clarified (its position)


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take stock of...


Explanation:
faire le point = take stock (of the situation... non saprei come tradurre qui "restructurations")



luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Accetto anché se in questo contesto "To take stock" è un po troppo legato a contabilità.
Per quanto riguarda "Restucturation" ho tradotto "reorganization"

Grazie
E Felice Anno Nuovo

Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arthur Borges: "restructurations" is "reorganization" or "overhaul" and even just "restructuring"
5 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: I have just found the same translation in Harrap's French-English Dictionary
13 mins