KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

bon de chargement

English translation: Bill of lading


16:49 Jan 8, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / commerce
French term or phrase: bon de chargement
Documentation commerciale qui traite des bons de chargement

I have found "mate's receipt"
Is there any other translation?
Marie O.
English translation:Bill of lading
Explanation:
Included after contract agreement giving precision as to FOB...or other conditions in item delivery.

or shipment/loading receipt.
Selected response from:

Gregory Fischer
United States
Grading comment
Maybe you are right, dear Fox!
I know the term "Bill of Lading", but the right translation for it, is "Connaissement" in French.
"Connaissement" refers to shipment (by sea).
And, in fact I have no futher indication & the context of shipment is not clear.That's why I had rather choose "loading receipt"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bill of lading
Gregory Fischer
4 +2loading document
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loading document


Explanation:
No Shipper's Export Declaration is required when shipping ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... However, the exporter must include one of the following statements on the bill of lading, air waybill, or other loading document he/she provides to the carrier

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It might be helpful to give the URL
7 mins

agree  Autobusek
16 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bill of lading


Explanation:
Included after contract agreement giving precision as to FOB...or other conditions in item delivery.

or shipment/loading receipt.

Gregory Fischer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Maybe you are right, dear Fox!
I know the term "Bill of Lading", but the right translation for it, is "Connaissement" in French.
"Connaissement" refers to shipment (by sea).
And, in fact I have no futher indication & the context of shipment is not clear.That's why I had rather choose "loading receipt"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: yes
10 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: bill of lading (connaissement) is certainly a type of loading document, but we have no indication that this relates to commerical shipping.
11 mins

agree  GILOU
21 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
54 mins

agree  sanlev: definitely! I have 4 yrs of logistics,imp-exp expereince and I can say that bill o f lading is the word! And it is used in commercial shipments-first and foremost. HOwever, this doc. can also be a shipping manifest-the context is not clear.
1 hr