ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Banque Carrefour des Entreprises

English translation: [see my suggestion]

21:34 Nov 17, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Banque Carrefour des Entreprises
Hi

How do I translate this? It appears in this context: "...immatriculée à la Banque Carrefour des Entreprises sous le numéro..."

Thanks
Lucy Collins
United Kingdom
English translation:[see my suggestion]
Explanation:
Two possibilities:
Leave it untranslated and put a brief explanation in brackets after it (the Belgian companies database)
Leave it out and just put "registered as a company under number..."
Selected response from:

philgoddard
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2[see my suggestion]philgoddard
4BCE
kashew
3 -2Carrefour enterprise/commercisl bank
Verginia Ophof
Summary of reference entries provided
Explanation
Stéphanie Soudais
There's a wikipedia entry for everything...MoiraB
Wiki:
kashew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Carrefour enterprise/commercisl bank


Explanation:
Carrefour being the name
http://www.enterprisebanking.com/

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: This doesn't make sense, and your link is to a US bank.
10 mins
  -> you are right philgoddard !

disagree  writeaway: No need to guess. It's easily findable on the www.
3 hrs
  -> right again ! stupidly assuming......:(

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[see my suggestion]


Explanation:
Two possibilities:
Leave it untranslated and put a brief explanation in brackets after it (the Belgian companies database)
Leave it out and just put "registered as a company under number..."

philgoddard
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MoiraB: yes, a literal translation would be meaningless, despite attempts to do so on the web. See also my reference info below.
20 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chris Hall
23 mins
  -> Thanks.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BCE


Explanation:
*"with the BCE registration number ..."

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Explanation

Reference information:
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=923642

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-11-17 21:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the following doc, they say "Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (Banque Carrefour des Entreprises)"
http://www.investinbrussels.com/ContentFiles/ce04d827-8df9-4...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: yes-I remember answering it but Asker thought that CBE might be the Central European Bank (giving out Belgian VAT numbers.....) so he just closed it. that too is Kudoz........
3 hrs

42 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: There's a wikipedia entry for everything...

Reference information:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Banque-Carrefour_des_Entreprise...
Banque-Carrefour des Entreprises
Dans l'administration belge, Banque-Carrefour des Entreprises désigne le registre central reprenant toutes les données d'identification concernant les entreprises. Il s'agit de la matérialisation du principe de collecte unique de données. La création de cette banque de donnée supposa la disparition des anciens registres du commerce.

PAEPSEM-CENTER BRUXELLES
updating the Banque Carrefour des Entreprises (central database of businesses), etc. + Standard furniture photos. © 2009, Business & Trade Solutions S.A..
www.paepsem-center.be/paepsem-center-eng/index.php?menu=3

EIU online store - Article
21 Apr 2009 ... must be drafted in the presence of a notary and registered in the companies' database (Banque carrefour des entreprises) within 15 days. ...
store.eiu.com/article/1774493962.html -

Member area - vctc.eu
... Trade Register ("Kruispuntbank van Ondernemingen/Banque-Carrefour des Entreprises") ... Any product, process, program, logo, image, slogan, database, ...
www.vctc.eu/member_sign_in.html

investigating companies | cij
Belgium Banque-Carrefour des Entreprises (BCE). Government with info about Belgian ... Official companies database. Most of the information is paid. ...
www.tcij.org/links/companies

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: yes, information and explanations are plastered all over the WWW. At least now we know it's a Belgian text.
2 hrs

42 mins
Reference: Wiki:

Reference information:
Dans l'administration belge, Banque-Carrefour des Entreprises désigne le registre central reprenant toutes les données d'identification concernant les entreprises. Il s'agit de la matérialisation du principe de collecte unique de données. La création de cette banque de donnée supposa la disparition des anciens registres du commerce.

kashew
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway