ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

secteur d'activité

English translation: business park

20:21 Dec 31, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: secteur d'activité
le stade est localisé à 6 kms au nord du centre ville dans le secteur d'activité de Bordeaux Lac.

Any suggestions for secteur d'activité? I'm running low on brain power.
Dan Brennan
United Kingdom
English translation:business park
Explanation:
I've never seen the French phrase used to designate an area of land before, and I think "sector" sounds a bit odd in English too. From Rosa's reference information, it sounds like a fairly leafy out-of-town location, so here's my suggestion.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9business parkphilgoddard
5 +4business sector
Chris Hall
3 +1recreation area
Daniel Frisano
4business districtrkillings
3pole of activity
Michael Tovbin
3 -1business segment /business line/industry segment/line of business
Gad Kohenov
Summary of reference entries provided
Secteur d'activité
writeaway
Bordeaux Lac
Rosa Paredes

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recreation area


Explanation:
just a suggestion (if it is actually a recreation area)

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: or recreational zone ?
12 mins

neutral  philgoddard: It's mainly for businesses and government offices.
52 mins

neutral  Paul Hamelin: it's not a recreation area despite the name "lac" !
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
business sector


Explanation:
le stade est localisé à 6 kms au nord du centre ville dans le secteur d'activité de Bordeaux Lac.
=
the stadium is located 6 kilometres to the north of the city centre in the business sector of Bordeaux Lac.

Source: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/business-francais-anglais/se...'activit%C3%A9

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Resende
0 min
  -> Many thanks Ana. Happy New Year!!! Kind regards, Chris.

agree  Rosa Paredes
13 mins
  -> Many thanks Rosa. Happy New Year!!! Kind regards, Chris.

agree  margaret caulfield: Definitely! Rosa's reference is excellent. Happy 2010, Chris!!!
19 mins
  -> Many thanks for your kind wishes Margaret. I return them to you with equal gusto. Kind regards, Chris.

agree  Jean-Louis S.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks. Kind regards, Chris.

neutral  Sheila Wilson: I don't think your reference is referring to a physical location
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
business park


Explanation:
I've never seen the French phrase used to designate an area of land before, and I think "sector" sounds a bit odd in English too. From Rosa's reference information, it sounds like a fairly leafy out-of-town location, so here's my suggestion.

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 205
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: Absolutely - the link gives its more normal French term, zone d'activité // What, let you lot on the other side of the pond collect all the KudoZ points in the next 7 hours? Not likely! Happy new year when it finally gets to you.
22 mins
  -> Thanks Sheila! Now switch off your computer and enjoy the last hour of the decade.

agree  Travelin Ann: agree with business park, but we have another year to go in the decade :)//Happy New Year either way ;)
46 mins
  -> Spoken like a true pedant! :)

agree  Hugo
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Hamelin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  Claire Cox
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Claire.

agree  Steve Melling
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Chris Hall
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris.

agree  njawad25
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Lorna Coing
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks. Happy new year.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pole of activity


Explanation:
I will do for this because of the reference and because of some recent research I did.

"Pole of activity" seems to be an administrative notion in France.


    Reference: http://www.bordeaux.fr/ebx/portals/ebx.portal?_nfpb=true&_pa...
Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sheila Wilson: I'm sorry, but that's what French speakers call it in English, not English speakers //Can't see anything there - can you give a link, please?
9 hrs
  -> look at the BBC website

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business district


Explanation:
Typically this term means 'business sector' (or 'business segment' in a corporate reporting context), but here it's obviously geographical, referring to one of the seven zones of Bordeaux in the reference linked by Rosa Paredes.

In English, 'sector' isn't much used in this sense except by the military.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
business segment /business line/industry segment/line of business


Explanation:
Possibilities from Termium.

business segment
CORRECT

business line CORRECT

industry segment
CORRECT



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hall: I disagree purely because only one answer needed to be given here and I don't agree with any of them.
9 hrs




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: Secteur d'activité

Reference information:
En France, selon la définition de l'INSEE, « un secteur d'activité regroupe des entreprises de fabrication, de commerce ou de service qui ont la même activité principale (au regard de la nomenclature d'activité économique considérée). »[1]

L'activité d'un secteur d'activité « n'est donc pas tout à fait homogène et comprend des productions ou services secondaires qui relèveraient d'autres items de la nomenclature que celui du secteur considéré. Au contraire, une branche regroupe des unités de production homogènes. »[1]

La classification par secteurs d'activité ne doit pas être confondue avec les classifications professionnelles.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Secteur_d'activité

http://www.insee.fr/fr/methodes/default.asp?page=definitions...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  philgoddard: This isn't really relevant to this particular context, which is a district of a city.
29 mins
  -> it's an industrial/business park, not a district of a city
neutral  Paul Hamelin: it has nothing to do with this meaning of "secteur d'activité" in this context. It is rather a "zone d'activité" but "zone" doesn't sound too good nowadays. I agree with Business Park
2 hrs
  -> no but it shows that it has nothing to do with sports. of course it's a zone d'activité. industrial park/business park

20 mins
Reference: Bordeaux Lac

Reference information:
http://www.venirabordeaux.com/spip.php?article124

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12