ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

lettre d'engagement

English translation: Letter of Commitment

11:44 Mar 29, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: lettre d'engagement
This is from a BU Director's "lettre d'engagement" to implement an Integrated Management System.

Le Business Group s’engage dans la mise en place d’un système de management intégré ayant pour objectif de satisfaire les attentes de ses clients, de ses salariés, de ses fournisseurs et de ses parties prenantes...

En ma qualité de Directeur, j’engage résolument le BG dans cette voie de progrès pérenne et porteuse de bénéfices pour tous, clients, salariés, fournisseurs et parties-prenantes et je veillerai personnellement à ce que les résultats soient mesurés, analysés et connus de tous afin que nous puissions progresser ensemble.

Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:Letter of Commitment
Explanation:
Here's an explanation from: http://faculty.normandale.edu/~grants/ManualLtrSupportInstru...
Letters of Commitment: A letter of commitment shows that an organization believes a project is so worthwhile it is willing to commit personnel or resources to it. Letters of commitment from
partners and collaborators demonstrate that the funding agency is not the only source of financial support for a project.
Some examples of commitment are:
• cash donations
• donation of supplies, equipment, or other goods
• use of facilities or services (such as office space or computer service)
• staff time devoted to a project
Selected response from:

William A McNab
New Zealand
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Letter of Commitment
William A McNab
4 +5letter of undertaking
Rob Grayson
3engagement letterAnjioia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
letter of undertaking


Explanation:
http://untreaty.un.org/unts/1_60000/24/38/00047862.pdf

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy-Jane Michel: This is what I would say...
20 mins
  -> Thanks – this is a standard term, at least in the UK

agree  writeaway
48 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  B D Finch: It is a standard term, but is it correct here? A letter of undertaking is generally a legally binding undertaking and this may well not be.
1 hr

agree  mchd: il est bien question de droit commercial dans ce contexte
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Chris Hall: A standard term maybe, but "letter of commitment" is far more appropriate in this case.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for your opinion

agree  Claire Cox
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Claire

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Letter of Commitment


Explanation:
Here's an explanation from: http://faculty.normandale.edu/~grants/ManualLtrSupportInstru...
Letters of Commitment: A letter of commitment shows that an organization believes a project is so worthwhile it is willing to commit personnel or resources to it. Letters of commitment from
partners and collaborators demonstrate that the funding agency is not the only source of financial support for a project.
Some examples of commitment are:
• cash donations
• donation of supplies, equipment, or other goods
• use of facilities or services (such as office space or computer service)
• staff time devoted to a project

William A McNab
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
1 min
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  juliebarba: I think after reading the letter, that this suits the context best
53 mins

agree  Liliane Hatem
58 mins

agree  Stephanie Ezrol
1 hr

agree  mimi 254
2 hrs

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
3 hrs

agree  cmwilliams
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engagement letter


Explanation:
I just have met the same phrase in English.

Anjioia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Hall: You would say "letter of engagement" and not "engagement letter".
2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Chris Hall