KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

plan social

English translation: redundancy scheme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan social
English translation:redundancy scheme

16:18 Mar 24, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
French term or phrase: plan social
Un plan social accompagne la fermeture d'une entreprise et doit aider les salariés à retrouver un emploi ailleurs
nathalie issard
redundancy scheme
Explanation:
5520 sur Google pour scheme
895 pour redundancy plan

Proz glossary need an update?
and, yes Nikki the scheme better be well-planned :)
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci ! C'est pour une de mes élèves victime d'un "plan social" et qui veut expliquer ça en anglais !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5already in the Kudoz glossary (redundancy plan)
Francis MARC
5 +3redundancy scheme
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +3severance packageclayton
5 +1planned redundancy schemefionag
5social plan
Valentino Visentini
5Retrenchment Compensation PlanMAHESH K
4employee welfare plan
William Stein
2layoff plan/agreement
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planned redundancy scheme


Explanation:
As translated in the Collins-Robert Business French dictionary

fionag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Don't go a bundle on the C-R suggestion as a "plan" and "scheme" are pretty synonymous but a "planned xxx scheme" changes the meaning somewhat.
3 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: redundancy scheme -
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
already in the Kudoz glossary (redundancy plan)


Explanation:
3 previous answers

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
3 mins

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
30 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: or "redundancy programme".
3 hrs

agree  lauravienna
1 day4 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social plan


Explanation:
isn't it?

Valentino Visentini
Canada
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sara Freitas: I have heard a lot of Europeans say this but I don't think native English speakers outside of continental Europe would know what it is.
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee welfare plan


Explanation:
The word "redundancy" is not used at all in the US to refer to unemployment:

Employee Benefits & Employment Tax Law Updates
... in a demutualization, the employer faces the task of determining the portion of
the stock and/or cash that belongs to the employee welfare plan (the “Plan ...
www.uspensionlaw.com/insur.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

29CFR2510.2510.3-3 - Employee benefit plan.
... (2)(i) An individual is not a participant covered under an employee welfare plan
on the earliest date on which the individual-- (A) Is ineligible to receive ...
www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/Title_29/ Part_2510/29CFR2510.3-3.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]THE RIGHT OF SUBROGATION IN ERISA PLANS AND ITS APPLICATION IN ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Court has also made it clear in Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, 463 US 85, 96-97 (2001),
that an anti-subrogation law relates to an employee welfare plan if it has "a ...
www.mm-m.com/publications/ERISA.pdf - Similar pages

Clause For Concern? The


William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
severance package


Explanation:
In the US, "severence package" (if not only "severance pay" - depending on how generous the company in question is!) is used by many businesses.
-C

clayton

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "severeance plan" also found in US contexts : contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/agreements/ tombrown/severance.plan.2001.05.10.html
1 hr

agree  Aprille
7 hrs

neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: indemnités de licenciement ou "kit de séparation" pour les intimes :-)
8 hrs

agree  Sara Freitas: severance "plan" sounds good to me.
17 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
redundancy scheme


Explanation:
5520 sur Google pour scheme
895 pour redundancy plan

Proz glossary need an update?
and, yes Nikki the scheme better be well-planned :)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci ! C'est pour une de mes élèves victime d'un "plan social" et qui veut expliquer ça en anglais !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fionag: I agree that the Proz glossary needs updating. We certainly talk of a "scheme" and not a "plan" in the UK and I have verified this with two independent HR consultants that I kno
6 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
7 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Better for the UK, but doesn't solve the problem of how to express this for a US readership
6 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Retrenchment Compensation Plan


Explanation:
In the present Context,I think it is the sense of the text.

MAHESH K
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
layoff plan/agreement


Explanation:
This is more a question than an answer. I agree with William that "redundancy" means nothing to most US English speakers in this context.

I know that "layoff plan" is definitely used in a wider context (the company's general plans to reduce the workforce) but can it also be used to describe the planning of the severance package they plan to offer?

As for layoff agreement, see:
"But by keeping a cool head and evaluating your options before you sign any layoff agreement, you may be able to take some of the fear and financial uncertainty out of the equation."

Sara Freitas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28