KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

agence de location de voiture

English translation: car hire agency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agence de location de voitures
English translation:car hire agency

16:20 Mar 24, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / commerce
French term or phrase: agence de location de voiture
C'est une boutique où on va pour louer une voiture
nathalie issard
car rental store or agency or service
Explanation:
where one rents a car, in N. America

in UK: car hire
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
I will keep car hire agency since I am looking for an answer in British English. Agency is close to the French agence and thus will be easier for my pupils to remember !
Thanks a lot !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5car rental agency
JCEC
5 +4car rental store or agency or service
NancyLynn
5 +1car hire companyfionag
4rental car agency
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
car rental store or agency or service


Explanation:
where one rents a car, in N. America

in UK: car hire

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I will keep car hire agency since I am looking for an answer in British English. Agency is close to the French agence and thus will be easier for my pupils to remember !
Thanks a lot !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Tétrault
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxSilLiz
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: most definitely not store;agency, company, service
2 hrs

agree  Maria Karra: agency; I've never heard of "store"
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rental car agency


Explanation:
That's the usual term in the US, I think.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
car rental agency


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Martin Perazzo
13 mins

agree  Maria Karra
4 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
12 hrs

agree  Enel Diamond
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
car hire company


Explanation:
would be a more British translation

fionag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: or car rental in the US
3 mins