KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

société par Actions Simplifiée

English translation: simplified joint stock company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société par actions simplifiées
English translation:simplified joint stock company
Entered by: Susan O'Neill

12:07 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / business
French term or phrase: société par Actions Simplifiée
the translation is in the domaine of agri-buiness, and this refers to the corporate structure. The commpany is part of a "société par Actions Simplifiée".

Does this concept exists in English?
Susan O'Neill
France
simplified joint-stock company
Explanation:
Seems to be what French enterprises are using in translation:
... Limited Stock Partnership; Simplified Joint-Stock Company; Limited Partnership;
Economic Interest Grouping; European Economic Interest Grouping. ...
www.ccip.fr/drca/uk/cfe.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]48 Annual Report... ... 2001
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... SAS Rue La Boétie, a simplified joint-stock company, is a holding company
for the Regional Banks' interests in the capital of Crédit Agricole SA at ...
www.ca-indosuez.fr/webcai/en/connaitre/groupe/ rapportpdf/groupe_credit_agricole.pdf - Páginas similares

Glossaire - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SAEF: Economic and financial records department SAGA: Government pension recipient
file SAS: Simplified joint stock company SASU: Single-shareholder simplified ...
www.minefi.gouv.fr/minefi/e-ministere/ e_minefi_ang/glossaire_uk.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Airbus - media - Company Issues - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Following the integration of Airbus announced in 2000, Airbus was
incorporated as a simplified joint stock company in 2001.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I would leave it French and add in brackets"private limited joint stock company"
cjohnstone
4 +2simplified joint-stock company
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would leave it French and add in brackets"private limited joint stock company"


Explanation:
les entités ne correspondent pas parfaitement loin de là, alors c'est le plus prudent

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano: yes, leave in French - but a description (not translation) is 'simplified business association'.
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes and the glossaries
4 hrs

agree  danyce
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
simplified joint-stock company


Explanation:
Seems to be what French enterprises are using in translation:
... Limited Stock Partnership; Simplified Joint-Stock Company; Limited Partnership;
Economic Interest Grouping; European Economic Interest Grouping. ...
www.ccip.fr/drca/uk/cfe.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]48 Annual Report... ... 2001
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... SAS Rue La Boétie, a simplified joint-stock company, is a holding company
for the Regional Banks' interests in the capital of Crédit Agricole SA at ...
www.ca-indosuez.fr/webcai/en/connaitre/groupe/ rapportpdf/groupe_credit_agricole.pdf - Páginas similares

Glossaire - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... SAEF: Economic and financial records department SAGA: Government pension recipient
file SAS: Simplified joint stock company SASU: Single-shareholder simplified ...
www.minefi.gouv.fr/minefi/e-ministere/ e_minefi_ang/glossaire_uk.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Airbus - media - Company Issues - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Following the integration of Airbus announced in 2000, Airbus was
incorporated as a simplified joint stock company in 2001.



    Suggestion
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: ... but "simplified corporation" also used.
31 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: yes and the glossaries
4 hrs