ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

le site de travail à distance

English translation: remote work station

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le site de travail à distance
English translation:remote work station
Entered by: Bashiqa

17:56 Apr 3, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: le site de travail à distance
"Les opérateurs autorisés de la centrale de sécurité ou les administrateurs du système auront accès à des outils afin de surveiller le processus, réorganiser ou réinitialiser les files d’attente de la gestion des flux, et rediriger *le site de travail à distance *(si besoin) ou tout autre travail des stations de travail en ligne."

"remote work site/station"? "satellite work site/station"?
emiledgar
Belgium
remote work station
Explanation:
I think this sounds more English than Tony's "tele-working". Tele-working would indicate someone working from home wouldn't it?
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5off-site work locationBarbara Cochran
3 +1remote access website
lydiar
3remote work stationBashiqa
3off-site locationscc in nyc
3the work station by/via telecommuting
Verginia Ophof
1the teleworking site
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the work station by/via telecommuting


Explanation:
suggestion
and to access/manage the work station by/via telecommuting/telecommunication

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the teleworking site


Explanation:
Hard to tell with so little context, but I get the feeling this might be an actual site — either an Internet website, or perhaps a site on this organization's private intranet?

Would make sense if this has to be redirected for security reasons...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 497

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off-site locations


Explanation:
As the others, I'm not sure of the context here, so I've kept my suggestions purposely vague. "Off-site locations" may refer to an office at a secondary location, individual workstations or anything in between.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2011-04-03 18:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the expression is singular, so:

off-site location or possibly even just off site, depending on the rest of the context.

cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
off-site work location


Explanation:
HTH

Barbara Cochran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bashiqa: Appears to be a very confident answer for a less than obvious question.
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remote work station


Explanation:
I think this sounds more English than Tony's "tele-working". Tele-working would indicate someone working from home wouldn't it?

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Merci.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote access website


Explanation:
This could fit the context.

These websites facilitate secure access to computer systems (servers/pc desktops) and are usually administrated by a central IT team.


    Reference: http://www.smallbusinesscomputing.com/webmaster/article.php/...
lydiar
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's very much what I was suggesting in my own answer, though we seem to be about the only ones who are thinking this way ;-)
1 hr
  -> cheers

neutral  silvester55: mais où est la notion de travail ? site de TRAVAIL à distance.why everybody else has used the word " work" , are they all wrong ?
7 hrs
  -> It is simply not used in the English term, see the link for an English language explanation of remote access.

neutral  Bashiqa: Having re-read several times, a distinct possibility.
22 hrs