ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

D'une part

English translation: the party of the first part

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:D'une part
English translation:the party of the first part
Entered by: piazza d

21:48 Aug 8, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: D'une part
I would like to know what will be the best way to translate this phrase from French of Congo into American English.

It's the translation of a lease agreement from Congo.

Here is the full phrase:

D'une part

2)La societie Hollyburton sas a Pointe Noire....


Will be okay to translate this as "whereas"?
yugoslavia
United States
the party of the first part
Explanation:
En anglais, on trouve souvent les expressions party of the first part et party of the second part pour désigner respectivement la première partie nommée et la deuxième partie nommée dans un contratNote(s) :
En anglais, on trouve souvent les expressions party of the first part et party of the second part pour désigner respectivement la première partie nommée et la deuxième partie nommée dans un contrat

cf: grand dictionnaire du Québec

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-08-08 22:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the répétition!
Selected response from:

piazza d
France
Grading comment
Piazza,

Will be this okay for American English?

It's the translation of a legal document from Congo.

Please let me know.

Thanks.

Yugoslavia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on the one hand
Verginia Ophof
4 +1the party of the first partpiazza d
4On one side
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the party of the first part


Explanation:
En anglais, on trouve souvent les expressions party of the first part et party of the second part pour désigner respectivement la première partie nommée et la deuxième partie nommée dans un contratNote(s) :
En anglais, on trouve souvent les expressions party of the first part et party of the second part pour désigner respectivement la première partie nommée et la deuxième partie nommée dans un contrat

cf: grand dictionnaire du Québec

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2011-08-08 22:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the répétition!

piazza d
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Piazza,

Will be this okay for American English?

It's the translation of a legal document from Congo.

Please let me know.

Thanks.

Yugoslavia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACOZ
3 hrs

neutral  cc in nyc: already in Proz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/music/414057
13 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on the one hand


Explanation:
one thing to consider is....

Example sentence(s):
  • on one hand . As one point of view, from one standpoint. This phrase is often paired with to indicate two sides of an issue. For example, On the one hand this car is expensive; on the other hand, it's available and we need it right now .
Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Rake
1 min
  -> Thank you Timothy !!

agree  Emanuela Galdelli: on one hand
9 hrs
  -> thank you Emanuela !!

neutral  cc in nyc: already in Proz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law:_contracts/7... http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/bus_financial/23...
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On one side


Explanation:
also used

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): cc in nyc, philgoddard, AllegroTrans