ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

numéro de Siret ou équivalent

English translation: Siret identification number or an equivalent company identification number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: numéro de Siret ou équivalent
English translation:Siret identification number or an equivalent company identification number
Entered by: Alain Mouchel

17:46 Jan 16, 2012
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: numéro de Siret ou équivalent
Dans le cadre des démarche engagées en vue de l’obtention de la certification qualité, xxxxxx est prié de communiquer son numéro de Siret ou équivalent.

De quelles coordonnées s'agit-il pour un travailleur indépendant enregistré au Royaume-Uni? Ces détails doivent être fournies à un établissement français.
SME
United Kingdom
Siret identification number or an equivalent company identification number
Explanation:
Siret identification number or an equivalent company identification number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2012-01-16 18:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SIRET: Système d’Identification du Répertoire des Etablissements, an identification number provided by the French INSEE.
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Siret identification number or an equivalent company identification number
Alain Mouchel
4VAT identification number or (VATIN)
Sean Sheahan


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Siret identification number or an equivalent company identification number


Explanation:
Siret identification number or an equivalent company identification number

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2012-01-16 18:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SIRET: Système d’Identification du Répertoire des Etablissements, an identification number provided by the French INSEE.

Alain Mouchel
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you to all who participated in this interesting discussion!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Simpson, MCIL MITI: although I'd change 'company' to 'business'
3 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs

neutral  rkillings: business, not company. Save 'company' for SIREN.
13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VAT identification number or (VATIN)


Explanation:
VATIN if it's a company, NI number if it's a private individual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-01-16 22:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Alain M and Nikki, the key thing here is what governments use to identify businesses. In this case the individual is being asked by French authorities, so I think the VAT number is the one that will help them, as this is commonly used 'cross-border' (see wiki ref above).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VAT_identification_number
Sean Sheahan
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): cc in nyc, Rob Grayson, SJLD