ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

habillage évenementiels

English translation: customized website skins or themes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:habillage évenementiels
English translation:customized website skins or themes
Entered by: Stephanie Ezrol

19:16 Jul 27, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / website
French term or phrase: habillage évenementiels
The full sentence is:

"Display, affiliation, E-coupons, habillages évenementiels… Autant de formats pour booster les ventes, travailler la notoriété, générer du trafic en points de vente."

This is from a retail marketing website for a particular kind of product, and this web page is geared toward potential advertisers. The title of the box for the text above is:

Tous les formats de communication possibles
Stephanie Ezrol
United States
customized website skins
Explanation:
Maybe? If the idea is that the retail marketer can customize the look of the website for each individual potential advertiser.

References:
habillage
Domaines informatique > Internet ; informatique > logiciel
Définition Petit fichier image, obtenu par téléchargement, qui permet de personnaliser et de changer à sa guise l'apparence de l'interface graphique d'un logiciel, d'en améliorer l'aspect en lui attribuant comme une nouvelle peau.
Notes Il existe dans Internet toute une collection d'habillages qui sont disponibles gratuitement par téléchargement, notamment pour le logiciel WinAmp (MP3) et le logiciel ICQ.
Anglais skin
http://www.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=83729...

And here's a short description of website skins:
A website skin is a color and photo theme applied to your entire website. It includes a large photo for your home page masthead and a smaller photo for all subpage mastheads. It allows you to easily change the look of your website without your editors having to use cascading style sheets and other technically challenging methods.
http://webpress.missouristate.edu/websiteskins.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2012-07-31 01:24:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@ Stephanie:

Once you have chosen a new skin you'll notice that you will arrive at a screen that allows you to further refine the look of your site via the selection of a theme. Themes let you chose the colour schemes or images associated with any given skin.
http://www.quantumjelly.com/support/skins.php

And from the Skin Wiki:
Although often used simply as a synonym for skin, the term theme normally refers to less-complex customizations, such as a set of icons and matching colour scheme for an operating system [...]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skin_(computing)
[put the close-quote at the end of the URL if Proz drops it]
Selected response from:

cc in nyc
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I decided to use "themes," which is also used for this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2customized website skinscc in nyc
4event dressing
Letredenoblesse
3venue trimmings /venue merchandising trim / venue decorations / venue dessings
Sonia Geerlings
3special events design/pages
Christiane Tanner


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
event dressing


Explanation:
as in: Make it a truly glam 1970's themed night to remember by dressing your event with Sketch Dressing.

Example sentence(s):
  • Theme 1970s - Event Dressing - London

    Reference: httphttp://www.contrabandevents.com/categories.php?group=oth...
Letredenoblesse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special events design/pages


Explanation:
For example when a company is celebrating an anniversary and has produced a limited offer etc... Scroll down to Ballatines on the website below


    Reference: http://www.alambic-magazine.com/pastis-51-mumm-ballantines-a...
Christiane Tanner
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customized website skins


Explanation:
Maybe? If the idea is that the retail marketer can customize the look of the website for each individual potential advertiser.

References:
habillage
Domaines informatique > Internet ; informatique > logiciel
Définition Petit fichier image, obtenu par téléchargement, qui permet de personnaliser et de changer à sa guise l'apparence de l'interface graphique d'un logiciel, d'en améliorer l'aspect en lui attribuant comme une nouvelle peau.
Notes Il existe dans Internet toute une collection d'habillages qui sont disponibles gratuitement par téléchargement, notamment pour le logiciel WinAmp (MP3) et le logiciel ICQ.
Anglais skin
http://www.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=83729...

And here's a short description of website skins:
A website skin is a color and photo theme applied to your entire website. It includes a large photo for your home page masthead and a smaller photo for all subpage mastheads. It allows you to easily change the look of your website without your editors having to use cascading style sheets and other technically challenging methods.
http://webpress.missouristate.edu/websiteskins.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2012-07-31 01:24:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

@ Stephanie:

Once you have chosen a new skin you'll notice that you will arrive at a screen that allows you to further refine the look of your site via the selection of a theme. Themes let you chose the colour schemes or images associated with any given skin.
http://www.quantumjelly.com/support/skins.php

And from the Skin Wiki:
Although often used simply as a synonym for skin, the term theme normally refers to less-complex customizations, such as a set of icons and matching colour scheme for an operating system [...]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skin_(computing)
[put the close-quote at the end of the URL if Proz drops it]


cc in nyc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I decided to use "themes," which is also used for this.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think you are right. These website skins are also called "themes."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Like Google uses?
14 hrs
  -> Thank you. Maybe more extensive customization than what I see on Google, if they're marketing it.

agree  Wolf Draeger: How about "promotional skins"?
17 hrs
  -> Thank you. Why not?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
venue trimmings /venue merchandising trim / venue decorations / venue dessings


Explanation:
any event takes place at a venue, so if we dress it up with marketing material/ add "trim" to this, we are decorating the venue...

Given the context "venue marketing trim" or simply "venue trimmings"... hopefully this will put someone on the right track

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 542 days (2014-01-21 14:40:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

*venue dressings

Sonia Geerlings
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish