ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

règlement judiciaire

English translation: voluntary receivership arrangement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:règlement judiciaire
English translation:voluntary receivership arrangement
Entered by: Aquamarine76

18:59 Aug 20, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: règlement judiciaire
I understand this is some sort of proceedings, pls see below thanks for a declaration of compliance.

La Société a été ou est-elle en état de faillite, de liquidation, de cessation d’activité, de règlement judiciaire ou de concordat ?......................................................................................................................
Dans l’affirmative :
(identifier le tribunal et indiquer la date de jugement ou de l’ordonnance, dans quelles conditions la société est-elle autorisée à poursuivre son activité, le nom et l’adresse du syndic de règlement judiciaire
Aquamarine76
Spain
voluntary receivership arrangement
Explanation:
I do not think you can translate accurately this in a term-for-term way as legal systems differ so much. Receivership in the UK operates in stages and perhaps in different ways to the US and other English-speaking countries. The important thing is to use a form of words which conveys the French meaning in a usefully understandable manner.


What it means : http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/reglement.p...
« Le "Règlement judiciaire" est une procédure collective du droit commercial qui a pris le nom de "Redressement judiciaire". Les dispositions de la Loi 2005-845 du 26 juillet 2005 devenue applicable le 1er janvier 2005 a placé de nouvelles règles dans le Livre VI "Des difficultés des entreprises" (Article L631-1 et s.). »

So it is now known as « redressement judiciaire ». It is not to be confused with « liquidation judiciare ». It is a voluntary procedure whose aim is to preserve the company. It is not a winding-up. It is a voluntary arrangement and applying for “redressement judiciare” does not prevent a company from being put into “liquidation judiciaire” http://www.redressementjudiciaire.net/ by one of its creditors.
“Le redressement judiciaire.
Le redressement judiciaire et la liquidation judiciaire.
Il y a redressement judiciaire et liquidation judiciaire. Malgré le fait que c'est le même tribunal qui s'occupe des liquidations judiciaires et des redressements judiciaires, ce sont deux procédures distinctes.
- La liquidation judiciaire vise à clôturer l'entreprise et à rembourser les créanciers avec la vente des biens de l'entreprise (Cas d'une SA ou SARL...), des biens de l'entreprise et des biens personnels (Cas d'une entreprise en nom personnel). Puis lorsque la liquidation sera prononcée, s'il n'y a pas assez pour tout rembourser, votre dette sera éteinte (sauf cas de fraude avéré).
- Le redressement judiciaire a pour but de relancer une entreprise en difficulté. (Si c'est possible). Ce site vous en parlera plus.
Sachez que vous pouvez demander un redressement judiciaire et vous retrouvez en liquidation et vice-verça. »


Where it all started : http://www.senat.fr/dossier-legislatif/a82831578.html and where it is now, as of 20th August 2012 : http://www.senat.fr/application-des-lois/a82831578.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-08-20 21:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not like to use expressions in this sort of situation which have real and specific meaning in another jurisdiction. Same term suggests same meaning with all the implications right down the line. It is a dangerous territory to negotiate in translation. Neutrality and universality is helpful : aim for term which convey the French meaning and forget country specific terms.

In the arrangement described in the original, you need to be sure what it means first. If I have it right (no guarantee 100%), the arrangement is "voluntary" : an important feature. It enables the company to be run by the directors, or by a syndicate "committee, syndicate, whatever!). There is no externally appointed individual.
It describes an arrangement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-08-21 08:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEW SUGGESTION :

"voluntary arrangements" dropping any idea of using receivership or administration, close to terms used to describe a number of possibilities in other jurisdictions but unspecific enough to any of those jurisdictions to avoid being misunderstood. In context it would probably work quite well, following on from the other terms.

FUrther, in the next question "syndicat des..." then "voluntary arrangement syndicate" would probably do the trick too.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2voluntary receivership arrangement
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4administration
Bertrand Leduc
4judicial lquidation
telefpro
3 +1receivership / reorganization
Dan & Ana
5 -1Bankrupcy / Legal Settlement / Compulsory Liquidation
Manoj Chauhan


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bankrupcy / Legal Settlement / Compulsory Liquidation


Explanation:
All the stated terms described the règlement judiciaire, you may use the one which you finds appropriate to your sentence.

Regards,

Manoj Chauhan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The term in question describes a situation where a company tries to avoid bankruptcy. Further it is a voluntary arrangement, not compulsory.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
receivership / reorganization


Explanation:
From what i found in the french commercial law the term "règlement judiciaire " for this case was changed in in redressement judiciaire. This basically describes a state of bankruptcy of the company in which it tries to avoid liquidation. This can happen in 2 ways, a reorganization or a receivership (the later is the case in which an external person is appointed by creditors/court to run the company in the interest to pay the debts. This can lead eventually to the liquidation in order to pay them.)

Here is another inquiry about this subject
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1029425


    Reference: http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/reglement.p...
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/r/receivership.asp#axzz247...
Dan & Ana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Had not seen your post when started researching mine. We have used one same source. I think "receivership" is a suitable base to work on for this one. We appear to read this in the same way. Please read and comment mine, "voluntary"?//"arrangement" neces.
20 mins
  -> well the definition of "receivership" implies a state imposed by the court or creditors, so I don't think it could be "voluntary" for the company. But I can't say for sure.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial lquidation


Explanation:
books.google.co.in › Law › Bankruptcy & Insolvency
Bankruptcy and Judicial Liquidation: Proceedings, Conference Organised by the Council of Europe with the Financial Support of the Japan Foundation, Palais ...

LAW on the procedure of reorganization and judicial liquidation
www.cdep.ro/legislatie/eng/vol26eng.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
64/June 22,1995 ¥ Law on the procedure of reorganization and judicial liquidation ¥ was published in the Monitorul. Oficial∂ (Official Gazette of Romania), Part.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: How do you connect this with the source term?
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administration


Explanation:
Le "Règlement judiciaire" est une procédure collective du droit commercial qui a pris le nom de "Redressement judiciaire".

http://www.juritravail.com/lexique/Reglement.html

Le "redressement judiciaire" une procédure collective lorsqu'une entreprise qui est ouverte lorsqu'une entreprise ne se trouve plus en mesure de faire face à ses dettes ..

http://www.juritravail.com/lexique/Redressement.html

In English going into administration:

What is administration -
Administration is a very powerful process for gaining control, when a company is insolvent and facing serious threats from creditors. The Court may appoint a licensed insolvency practitioner as administrator.

http://www.companyrescue.co.uk/company-rescue/options/admini...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-08-20 21:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

going into administration

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Problematic with the meaning of "adminstrative receviership", one step further down the line as not entirely voluntary.//SUugests the appointment of an adminstrator ;s corporate voluntary arrangements retain directors in charge, similar to "syndicat".
2 mins
  -> going into administration can be voluntary or involuntary.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voluntary receivership arrangement


Explanation:
I do not think you can translate accurately this in a term-for-term way as legal systems differ so much. Receivership in the UK operates in stages and perhaps in different ways to the US and other English-speaking countries. The important thing is to use a form of words which conveys the French meaning in a usefully understandable manner.


What it means : http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/reglement.p...
« Le "Règlement judiciaire" est une procédure collective du droit commercial qui a pris le nom de "Redressement judiciaire". Les dispositions de la Loi 2005-845 du 26 juillet 2005 devenue applicable le 1er janvier 2005 a placé de nouvelles règles dans le Livre VI "Des difficultés des entreprises" (Article L631-1 et s.). »

So it is now known as « redressement judiciaire ». It is not to be confused with « liquidation judiciare ». It is a voluntary procedure whose aim is to preserve the company. It is not a winding-up. It is a voluntary arrangement and applying for “redressement judiciare” does not prevent a company from being put into “liquidation judiciaire” http://www.redressementjudiciaire.net/ by one of its creditors.
“Le redressement judiciaire.
Le redressement judiciaire et la liquidation judiciaire.
Il y a redressement judiciaire et liquidation judiciaire. Malgré le fait que c'est le même tribunal qui s'occupe des liquidations judiciaires et des redressements judiciaires, ce sont deux procédures distinctes.
- La liquidation judiciaire vise à clôturer l'entreprise et à rembourser les créanciers avec la vente des biens de l'entreprise (Cas d'une SA ou SARL...), des biens de l'entreprise et des biens personnels (Cas d'une entreprise en nom personnel). Puis lorsque la liquidation sera prononcée, s'il n'y a pas assez pour tout rembourser, votre dette sera éteinte (sauf cas de fraude avéré).
- Le redressement judiciaire a pour but de relancer une entreprise en difficulté. (Si c'est possible). Ce site vous en parlera plus.
Sachez que vous pouvez demander un redressement judiciaire et vous retrouvez en liquidation et vice-verça. »


Where it all started : http://www.senat.fr/dossier-legislatif/a82831578.html and where it is now, as of 20th August 2012 : http://www.senat.fr/application-des-lois/a82831578.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-08-20 21:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not like to use expressions in this sort of situation which have real and specific meaning in another jurisdiction. Same term suggests same meaning with all the implications right down the line. It is a dangerous territory to negotiate in translation. Neutrality and universality is helpful : aim for term which convey the French meaning and forget country specific terms.

In the arrangement described in the original, you need to be sure what it means first. If I have it right (no guarantee 100%), the arrangement is "voluntary" : an important feature. It enables the company to be run by the directors, or by a syndicate "committee, syndicate, whatever!). There is no externally appointed individual.
It describes an arrangement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-08-21 08:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEW SUGGESTION :

"voluntary arrangements" dropping any idea of using receivership or administration, close to terms used to describe a number of possibilities in other jurisdictions but unspecific enough to any of those jurisdictions to avoid being misunderstood. In context it would probably work quite well, following on from the other terms.

FUrther, in the next question "syndicat des..." then "voluntary arrangement syndicate" would probably do the trick too.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: I think 'voluntary arrangement' is a serviceable option here.
10 hrs

agree  B D Finch
11 hrs

disagree  Manoj Chauhan: In that case I can go with Bertrand Leduc for "Administration", you may check the link - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Administration_(law)
12 hrs

agree  Gallagy: yes, "voluntary arrangement" is non-specific enough
18 hrs