ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Code NAF / Code APE

English translation: trade sector code

09:05 Dec 15, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Code NAF / Code APE
Company description. is it best to leave the French denomination or is there an exact English equivalent ?
Dianne Holmes Brown
English translation:trade sector code
Explanation:
As victorhugo says, one option is to leave them as they are. Another is to explain them. They are the coding system for "trade sectors" (some people prefer other terms, I prefer this one) - basically a code describing what a company does - what business it is in, what it makes/manufactures, what service it provides, etc.

The UK and US equivalent is SIC (Standard Industrial Classification)

The EU now has a standard called NACE - I forget what it stands for off the top of my head.

What you put will depend on your context.

You could look in the kudoz glossary for other options - this question gets asked about once a month, it seems to me !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-15 09:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(NB It\'s not important, but altho the UK and the US both call their code systems SIC, the coding itself is different)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I finally decided on a mixture, i.e. NAF then english "trade sector code" in brackets & italics, so both answers were helpful, but I can only give points to one on this system !
Cheers Dianne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trade sector code
Charlie Bavington
4 +1Leave it as is
Jean-Marie Le Ray


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leave it as is


Explanation:
I think it's too typically french. Maybe you can just explain these acronyms :
NAF : Nomenclature des Activités Françaises
APE : Activité Principale Exercée
Bye, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, explain in brackets if appropriate...
29 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trade sector code


Explanation:
As victorhugo says, one option is to leave them as they are. Another is to explain them. They are the coding system for "trade sectors" (some people prefer other terms, I prefer this one) - basically a code describing what a company does - what business it is in, what it makes/manufactures, what service it provides, etc.

The UK and US equivalent is SIC (Standard Industrial Classification)

The EU now has a standard called NACE - I forget what it stands for off the top of my head.

What you put will depend on your context.

You could look in the kudoz glossary for other options - this question gets asked about once a month, it seems to me !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2003-12-15 09:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(NB It\'s not important, but altho the UK and the US both call their code systems SIC, the coding itself is different)

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I finally decided on a mixture, i.e. NAF then english "trade sector code" in brackets & italics, so both answers were helpful, but I can only give points to one on this system !
Cheers Dianne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: Yes, that's true, but if you are talking about a french company, I think you've to leave it in french and give the explanation plus the equivalent, just because a french company based in France can't have a SIC. J-M
27 mins