ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ensemble sur place, en tête-à-tête

English translation: [if we could have lunch] together at the venue, just the two of us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:[que nous puissions déjeuner] ensemble sur place, en tête-à-tête
English translation:[if we could have lunch] together at the venue, just the two of us
Entered by: James A. Walsh

22:32 May 19, 2017
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Personal email
French term or phrase: ensemble sur place, en tête-à-tête
From a personal email from one executive to another about an upcoming event:

"Chère XXXXX,

Je me réjouis bien sincèrement que nos entreprises respectives se retrouvent gare de l’Est pour une belle célébration des dix ans d’alleo, le XX juin prochain. Avant les événements officiels et la bilatérale qui vont nous mobiliser, je serais heureuse que nous puissions déjeuner ensemble sur place, en tête-à-tête, aux environs de 13 h 45. Nous pourrions ainsi échanger et préparer l'interview que nous donnons juste après.

Dans cette attente,"

Going into UK English. Thanks in advance
James A. Walsh
Spain
have lunch together, just the two of us,
Explanation:
Plain conversational en-GB as she is spoke (and e-mailed between peers).
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4we can have a one-to-one lunch meeting at the venueFrancois Boye
4have lunch together, just the two of us,
Robin Levey
4 -2..we can have a private lunch at the venue
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
..we can have a private lunch at the venue


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mrrafe: Connotes an intimacy, almost romantic, that was not intended
1 hr

disagree  mchd: d'accord avec mrrafe, échange de conversations dans un cadre professionnel
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have lunch together, just the two of us,


Explanation:
Plain conversational en-GB as she is spoke (and e-mailed between peers).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Plain speak is definitely the way forward here, Robin — thanks!


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we can have a one-to-one lunch meeting at the venue


Explanation:
https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20120707100826A...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-05-20 01:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: ONE-ON-ONE instead of one-to-one

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: For the record: I totally agree with you about "en tête-à-tête"!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: US EN would be one on one, not one to one. UK EN, don't know.
1 hr
  -> Sorry for the oversight!

neutral  Robin Levey: "one-ON-one" in en-GB as well.
1 hr
  -> sorry for the oversight!

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Simplfy: 'have lunch together (says it all) at the same venue". I don't think it is necessary to seek to translate "en tête-à-tête". It is clear enough.
9 hrs
  -> I must translate 'en tête-à-tête'




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): mchd, writeaway, Nikki Scott-Despaigne