KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Apport des défiscalisants

English translation: tax reduction and exemptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Apport des défiscalisants
English translation:tax reduction and exemptions
Entered by: Hacene

22:25 Mar 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: Apport des défiscalisants
Le choix géographique d’implantation du projet est judicieux:

- Bonne situation générale par référence aux clientèles américaine, européenne et japonaise.
- Soutien fort de l’Etat et du Territoire (apports des défiscalisants locaux et nationaux)

Are these individuals/companies that are not required to pay a lot of taxes??

Thanks,
RG
Rgaspari
United States
tax reduction and exemptions provivided by local and national governments
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers, which were a great help!
RG
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tax reduction and exemptions provivided by local and national governments
Hacene
5Capital of tax-free contributorsxxxDeriche
4 +1tax breaksCharlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Apport des défiscalisants
tax reduction and exemptions provivided by local and national governments


Explanation:
...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers, which were a great help!
RG

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: provided
23 mins
  -> thank you. well spotted.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Yves Johnson
1 hr
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apport des défiscalisants
tax breaks


Explanation:
"Tax breaks" is a term in common business usage, which means 'the granting of (certain) tax exemptions', quite often specifically in the context of attracting businesses to set up in a particular area. Seems to be what you require here !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-03 02:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have said - if you do a google search on \"tax breaks\" + \"attracting business\", you\'ll see plenty of (what seem to me to be) relevent links.

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: "local and state tax breaks (and incentives)" would seem to me the phrase
6 hrs
  -> I'd be careful with "state" in case it's for US readers - just stick with local(or regional?) and national, IMVHO.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apport des défiscalisants
Capital of tax-free contributors


Explanation:
Apport: Capital, bien ou fonds.
Défiscalisants: tax-free or tax exempt des apporteurs de capital.

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11