KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

règlement d\\\'emprunt

English translation: loan (full) repayment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:règlement d'emprunt
English translation:loan (full) repayment
Entered by: Hacene

16:24 Mar 3, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: règlement d\\\'emprunt
Context: a legal form concerning loans. In the section called "Attestation de la (des) personne(s) morale(s)", the authorized representatives attest to various things, including "Une résolution conforme à celle présentée à la section 10 de la Convention ... et un règlement d'emprunt (applicable lorsque la loi le requiert) conforme à celui présenté à la section 11 de l Convention..."

The GDT gives "borrowing by-law" but I'm a little unsure and would appreciate confirmation - or another suggestion. TIA.

Wyley
Wyley Powell
Canada
loan (full) repayment
Explanation:
straightforward
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3loan (full) repayment
Hacene
5 +1loan payoff / payoff clausezaphod
4 +1loan by-law
Simon Mountifield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
règlement d\'emprunt
loan (full) repayment


Explanation:
straightforward

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs
  -> thank you

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loan payoff / payoff clause


Explanation:
another way

zaphod
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> merci beaucoup

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
règlement d'emprunt
loan by-law


Explanation:
It all depends whether your text is in French or Canadian French. If it's Canadian French, then they appear to use réglement d'emprunt in the sense of "regulation" rather than redemption. Check out the two sites below and you'll see that's how Montreal's site translated the term.
Otherwise, if it's about repaying a loan, I'd use redemption, as loan repayment in the UK seems to imply the monthly repayments rather than redeeming the entire loan amount


    Reference: http://www2.ville.montreal.qc.ca/finances/financement/emprun...
    Reference: http://www2.ville.montreal.qc.ca/finances/financement/emprun...
Simon Mountifield
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs
  -> Tks