KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

le présent contrat

English translation: THIS CONTRACT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le présent contrat
English translation:THIS CONTRACT
Entered by: Adam Thomson

16:37 Mar 4, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Legal contract betw companies
French term or phrase: le présent contrat
This is part of a legal contract: I want to be sure I have the right legalese in English. Maybe "The present contract" is best - but I want to be sure...
Adam Thomson
THIS CONTRACT
Explanation:
the "present" is a very French way of saying things. It is very un-English to translate it literally IMHO
I would use the above solution. (and usually do)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Wow - this surely is a live event, with some 8 or more answers within an hour. I'm going for "this contract" as you can see; thanks very much to all who responded. This is a fantastic community.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9THIS CONTRACTxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1THE PRESENT CONTRACTxxxdholmes
5That said (comment)xxxBourth
5The present agreement
Núria Gibert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The present agreement


Explanation:
I think in English "agreement" is more common than "contract"

Núria Gibert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
THE PRESENT CONTRACT


Explanation:
is what I always use. I'm a bit wary of agreement as in the French a "Contrat" is more formal than an "Accord".

xxxdholmes
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara
19 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
THIS CONTRACT


Explanation:
the "present" is a very French way of saying things. It is very un-English to translate it literally IMHO
I would use the above solution. (and usually do)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Wow - this surely is a live event, with some 8 or more answers within an hour. I'm going for "this contract" as you can see; thanks very much to all who responded. This is a fantastic community.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 min

agree  Mihaela Sinca
2 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: Certainly OK informally, but - and I hate to say it - I think "present" is used by the legal eagles (they have to have SOME differentiation to justify their fees, after all). Mind you, if plain English is all the rage ...
3 mins
  -> I think in your comment hereafter you have answered your own question. My suggestion stems from years of translating this sort of garbage in an international organisation

agree  Tom Bishop
6 mins

agree  writeaway
8 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 mins

agree  Yakov Tomara: However I see nothing wrong in using "the present contract" (used on the UK and US govt sites, BTW)
14 mins

agree  perke: and agree with Yakov. Some long years ago I used to see "present" but actually "this" is more frequently used.
21 mins

agree  xxxntouzet
34 mins

agree  Geoff
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
That said (comment)


Explanation:
some World Bank sample contracts I've just hauled down from a shelf say "this" and "these" throughout where I would expect the French to say "présent/e/s".

I think you're on your own on this one!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that said? is it in subordinate phrase? said contract is possible but not just anywhere. depends where/when it's being used. This contract (without all those screaming caps) is safest
5 mins
  -> No, that was not intended as an answer, but as a codicil to my comment on the previous answer