KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

participation gérance

English translation: management participation


03:13 Mar 6, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / income statements
French term or phrase: participation gérance
L’écart avec l’année dernière s’explique par la baisse de la participation gérance du restaurant et du magasin du golf qui s’inscrit dans le cadre général de la diminution d’activité du secteur touristique sur la Côte d’Azur.
xxxsilas1964
English translation:management participation
Explanation:
literal translation -but could have to do with shares/holdings in the business but am not sure since financial is not a field I do. Wait for a financial pro to show up.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Successfule/Profitable participationxxxAlex Zelkind
2 +1management participation
writeaway
3participation in the management
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Successfule/Profitable participation


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
participation gérance
participation in the management


Explanation:
gérance=pertaining to management

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: gérance IS management and is used as an adjective here
15 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
management participation


Explanation:
literal translation -but could have to do with shares/holdings in the business but am not sure since financial is not a field I do. Wait for a financial pro to show up.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs