KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

abonnés appelés

English translation: club members' deposits (advances)


08:51 Mar 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / income statements
French term or phrase: abonnés appelés
Les provisions apparaissent pour 161 644 E
contre 15 244 E l’année dernière.

Les dettes apparaissent pour 1 530 637 E
dont 1 001 670 E d’abonnés appelés pour l’exercice 2004.

Le total du bilan s’élève,
en conséquence, à 4 230 649 E
xxxsilas1964
English translation:club members' deposits (advances)
Explanation:
Based on the asker's previous questions, this probably also has to do with a golf club. "Abonnés" means members. A liability arises when members have put up security deposits or possibly made advance payments of fees to finance the development of a golf course, for instance. "Appelés" would fit here, but it would be helpful if the asker could provide a littlte more information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 25 mins (2004-03-06 17:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"billed membership fees\" may be the correct term. Membership fees for the coming year can be treated as a liability since the club will have to refund them if it is not in a position to provide the corresponding services. The liability is then amortized as the year elapses and fees are no longer refundable.
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2clients/subscribers/registered called to the ...
Hacene
3 +2club members' deposits (advances)
lenkl
4Subscription listxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abonnés appelés
clients/subscribers/registered called to the ...


Explanation:
appelés pour l'exercice is one block hence called to
abonné can have many translation, pending to what is referred to

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: agree it's hard to tell without more details. wonder if it has something to do with shareholders and call for funds
17 mins
  -> possible, but with what is given ...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs
  -> cheers

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subscription list


Explanation:
Neutral variant. "Subscription list" might mean many things

xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: too far away from the French
10 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abonnés appelés
club members' deposits (advances)


Explanation:
Based on the asker's previous questions, this probably also has to do with a golf club. "Abonnés" means members. A liability arises when members have put up security deposits or possibly made advance payments of fees to finance the development of a golf course, for instance. "Appelés" would fit here, but it would be helpful if the asker could provide a littlte more information.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 25 mins (2004-03-06 17:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, \"billed membership fees\" may be the correct term. Membership fees for the coming year can be treated as a liability since the club will have to refund them if it is not in a position to provide the corresponding services. The liability is then amortized as the year elapses and fees are no longer refundable.

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: certainly makes sense in the context
26 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs