KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

débit des sources dites "du cafe"

English translation: rate of flow of these springs/wells referred to as "coffee springs"


09:29 Mar 6, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / income statements
French term or phrase: débit des sources dites "du cafe"
Nous vous rappelons que les services de la Préfecture ont pris un arrêté au 22 août 2002 autorisant le Golf à poursuivre l’exploitation de ses
installations : puits, forage et plan d’eau.
Dans ce cadre, un dispositif, permettant d’assurer un débit de 2 litres par seconde lorsque le débit des sources dites
" du café " sera inférieur à cette valeur, a été mis en place et le rapport d’un suivi bimensuel des débits a été remis pour l’année 2003 au service concerné. Ce document
précise que le réglage du dispositif a abouti à des débits légèrement supérieur à 2 l/s jusqu’à la mi-juillet.
Par ailleurs, le suivi des débits de la Bouillide n’a pas démontré de variation significative suite à la mise
en service du dispositif complémentaire.
xxxsilas1964
English translation:rate of flow of these springs/wells referred to as "coffee springs"
Explanation:
"sources" here means springs or wells of underground water or oil
"dites" means referred to as or known as or called
Selected response from:

umsarah
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2output of the springs known as "Café's spring"
Hacene
4 +1rate of flow of these springs/wells referred to as "coffee springs"
umsarah


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
débit des sources dites
rate of flow of these springs/wells referred to as "coffee springs"


Explanation:
"sources" here means springs or wells of underground water or oil
"dites" means referred to as or known as or called

umsarah
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
23 mins

neutral  Tom Bishop: It may even be "café" (springs that rise in the vicinity of the café)
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
débit des sources dites
output of the springs known as "Café's spring"


Explanation:
you could speak of the output rate of the spring. The word "café" has to be kept as it correspond to a name which is on a map (cadastre). you could either use the genitive form as I did or write "spring of the Café". I find the second version heavier, but that's just an opinion. Furhtermore, in order to clarify the text, I have added a capital letter at Café to shown that it refers to a "lieu-dit".
below, you will find a link to a website about water output.
hope that help.


    Reference: http://www.geothermix.com/english/product/w_series1.html
Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: This looks like the right sense but I would suggest a slight change of wording, perhaps: flow rate of the springs known as "the Café spring". I don't think that the genitive is required and it may not even be appropriate.
18 mins
  -> fair comment, cheers for having a look. I must say I thought long and hard about this genitive case. I like your option. thanks again for the piece of advice.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> cheers, better late than never. ;-)