KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

crédit sur des actions

English translation: credit analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:analyse du crédit
English translation:credit analysis
Entered by: lenkl

17:21 Mar 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Convertible bonds
French term or phrase: crédit sur des actions
"L’équipe est composée de gérants complémentaires et expérimentés, qui mettent en commun leurs compétences dans les domaines de l’analyse fondamentale et quantitative de la volatilité et du crédit sur des actions, dérivés actions et obligations convertibles."
The text is focused on convertible bond arbitrage.
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
credit analysis
Explanation:
This is somewhat ambiguously drafted in French but obviously refers to fundamental and quantitative volatility and credit analysis applied to (the prices of) stocks, equity derivatives and converible bonds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-06 20:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is part of a seminar\'s program on hedge funds:

Convertible bond arbitrage
* A crowded market for arbitrageurs
* What is a convertible bond?
* Cash and carry trades and delta hedging
* Volatility (“gamma”) trading and options arbitrage
* Credit analysis of convertible bonds

http://www.wallstreet-consulting.com/course.php?course_id=15
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1credit analysis
lenkl
4increase in share value
Hacene
3rating of sharesxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rating of shares


Explanation:
I read credit as the rating or standing in credit terms of the shares and tangentially related to the way the shares move.

'... LATEST NEWS. June 23, 2003. Tanox shares tumble after rating downgrade.
Tanox Inc. shares fell more than 6 percent in Monday trading ... '



    houston.bizjournals.com/houston/ stories/2003/06/23/daily6.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crédit sur des actions
credit analysis


Explanation:
This is somewhat ambiguously drafted in French but obviously refers to fundamental and quantitative volatility and credit analysis applied to (the prices of) stocks, equity derivatives and converible bonds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-06 20:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is part of a seminar\'s program on hedge funds:

Convertible bond arbitrage
* A crowded market for arbitrageurs
* What is a convertible bond?
* Cash and carry trades and delta hedging
* Volatility (“gamma”) trading and options arbitrage
* Credit analysis of convertible bonds

http://www.wallstreet-consulting.com/course.php?course_id=15

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: you should then have been in touch with the moderator to explain your point of view and have the rightful entry put into the glossary.
6 mins
  -> I understand your point, but I also believe it's helpful for the asker if we point out answers that we believe are incorrect; a term was entered into the glossary today that was completely wrong, only because no one had pointed that out.

agree  Yolanda Broad: You have provided a good solution to what is obviously a parsing problem (parsing can be about the thorniest issue translators have to deal with).
7 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crédit sur des actions
increase in share value


Explanation:
basically, the team is composed of complementary experts who put in common their experiences in the field of basic and quantitative analysis of the fluactuability and increase in values of shares, stocks and bonds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2004-03-06 21:15:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read: ... fluctuability ...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
39 mins
  -> cheers

neutral  Flossie: It's a little stilted - perhaps, "the team is made up of complementary and experienced experts who pool their skills in conducting basic and quantiative analyses of..."
1 hr
  -> agree with u. just a very rough draft

disagree  lenkl: volatily and credit analysis are terms commonly used in financial analysis and I'm afraid your guess is off the mark
3 hrs