KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

livraison précisé

English translation: designated delivery address


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:livraison précisé
English translation:designated delivery address
Entered by: xxxMurielP

08:14 Mar 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: livraison précisé
"En France l'incoterm est "CIP" au lieu de livraison précisé sur la commande de l'acquéreur".
Schmacker
designated delivery address
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
Many thanks, yours was the most idiomatic/collquial answer, although the other answerers has the sam gist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4designated delivery addressxxxMurielP
3 +3at the place of delivery stipulated
writeaway
4delivery stipulated in the purchase(r's) order
Oana Apetrei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
at the place of delivery stipulated


Explanation:
[PDF] ISSA Conditions
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... prevailing circumstances reasonably permit, the Vendor shall supply and deliver to the Purchaser the Goods as ordered at the time and place stipulated by the ...
www.shipsupply.org/admin/tc1.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 08:27:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s \'la livraison\' so precisé has to modify lieu which is masculine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 08:27:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read \'précisé\'

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: then modify to : place stipulated for delivery.
18 mins

agree  lenkl
9 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 day11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
designated delivery address


Explanation:
-

xxxMurielP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks, yours was the most idiomatic/collquial answer, although the other answerers has the sam gist.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 mins
  -> cheers

agree  ZIL
58 mins

agree  Hacene
6 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 day8 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livraison précisé
delivery stipulated in the purchase(r's) order


Explanation:
...

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian