KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

serviront de provision

English translation: shall be considered non-refundable down payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:serviront de provision
English translation:shall be considered non-refundable down payments
Entered by: Adam Thomson

20:04 Mar 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Legal contract betw companies
French term or phrase: serviront de provision
Clause in conditions of sale: "En cas de non paiement à leur échéance, les marchandises peuvent être reprises par le vendeur sans remboursement des sommes déjà avancées par l'acheteur, qui serviront de provision."
Adam Thomson
shall be considered non-refundable down payments
Explanation:
Many other ways to state this, but this seems to me the clearest
Selected response from:

lenkl
Grading comment
I agree, Lenkl. Thanks to all who contributed. Every comment helped me, so I am very grateful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1securityChristopher Mott
4 +1shall be considered non-refundable down payments
lenkl
4shall serve as a provision
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall be considered non-refundable down payments


Explanation:
Many other ways to state this, but this seems to me the clearest

lenkl
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I agree, Lenkl. Thanks to all who contributed. Every comment helped me, so I am very grateful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 mins

neutral  Eva Blanar: there are cases, when an upfront payment is not refundable even if there are no deliveries/payments at all afterwards
13 hrs
  -> I don't dispute that, but "sommes avancées" are down payments and in this particular instance they are not refundable

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
security


Explanation:
The idea of provisions is to guarantee that funds are in place to provide for contingencies. This is what is happening here.

Christopher Mott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laure claesen: agree
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall serve as a provision


Explanation:
the amounts already transferred will not be paid back, but will be used to cover the deliveries not paid for

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4