KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

avis de dépôt des comptes

English translation: Notice of filing of financial statements


14:49 Mar 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Official Bulletins - France
French term or phrase: avis de dépôt des comptes
...in a description of an official bulletin "The Bulletin officiel des annonces civiles et commerciales (BODACC or the Official Bulletin of Civil and Commercial Notices)

Context:
"Il publie toutes annonces légales rythmant la vie des entreprises :
création, ventes, modifications, mutations et cessation d’activité, les avis relatifs aux procédures de redressement et liquidation judiciaire et les avis de dépôt des comptes."

is this like a depot de bilan? if so, anyone know the proper wording for the "notice"?
Meri Buettner
France
English translation:Notice of filing of financial statements
Explanation:
http://www.owens.com/factsheets/france.asp

"Public Records: SA’s and Sarls file originals of their accounts within six months of their year end with their Local Trade Register (Greffe). One copy of the accounts goes to the National Trade Registry managed by INPI (Institut National de la Propriete Industrielle). Quoted SAs must also publish full details in the Bulletin des Annonces Legales Officielles. Another official gazette, BODACC (Bulletin Officiel des Annonces Civiles et Commerciales) publishes address changes, capital increases, etc., on all French companies."
Selected response from:

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Notice of filing of financial statementsHarvetta Asamoah
4 +2notice of lodging of (annual) accounts
Tom Bishop


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
avis de dépôt des comptes
Notice of filing of financial statements


Explanation:
http://www.owens.com/factsheets/france.asp

"Public Records: SA’s and Sarls file originals of their accounts within six months of their year end with their Local Trade Register (Greffe). One copy of the accounts goes to the National Trade Registry managed by INPI (Institut National de la Propriete Industrielle). Quoted SAs must also publish full details in the Bulletin des Annonces Legales Officielles. Another official gazette, BODACC (Bulletin Officiel des Annonces Civiles et Commerciales) publishes address changes, capital increases, etc., on all French companies."

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: http://djo.journal-officiel.gouv.fr/djo/connaitrejobis.htm ; http://www.cnccfp.fr/1.1)Actualites_com/bilanresultlg2002.ht...
21 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
50 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  lenkl
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charlie Bavington
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avis de dépôt des comptes
notice of lodging of (annual) accounts


Explanation:
Unless companies are expected to fail on an annual basis, I think that you can forget "dépôt de bilan" ! ;-)


    Reference: http://www.net-iris.com/practical/tools/jorf.php3?insertion=...
Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: http://droit.org/jo/19951203/PRMX9501043D.html ; http://www.e-bretagne.com/index_fichiers/docu/news/n17.html. my apology for doubting, but there are 2 forms
8 mins
  -> Thanks Hacène. :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
49 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky