KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Cette somme vous a été liquidée

English translation: This sum had been paid to you...


12:14 Mar 10, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Official government-type letter
French term or phrase: Cette somme vous a été liquidée
This is from an official letter asking for money:

"Cette somme vous a été liquidée en tant qu’exécuteur testamentaire, étant donné que vous avez liquidé les frais funéraires.
"Ce montant vous est donc dû."

Maybe it's obvious - but I can't yet understand this grammatically or logically. If "cette somme" has been liquidated (as I first interpreted the phrase), then why is it now due? And what is "vous" doing there?

So my request is, please give me the full text I've quoted in English so it makes logical sense.

I don't mind asking seemingly stupid questions, if someone has the charity to point me in the right direction.

Thanks in advance. I do not mean to waste people's time.
Adam Thomson
English translation:This sum had been paid to you...
Explanation:
This sum had been paid to you as executor of the will, given that you settled the funeral expenses.
This amount is now due to you.

This is the way I read the grammar of it. Are you certain that the letter is REQUESTING money and not giving it? Perhaps elsewhere in the letter there is an explanation of why money is requested, if it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-10 14:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to asker\'s note: The further context you supplied indicates that the letter is a follow-up to a fax received from the executor (perhaps requesitng a clarification of a sum received/requested). The response clarifies that the sum involved is an arrears following the death of M.x. As I understand it, this use of \"arrerages\" could be an arrears in an amount owed TO the deceased (perhaps a pension or annuity), or it could be owed BY the deceased for some obligation. If it is owed TO the deceased, (as I suspect), the remainder of your text then explains why it was paid to the executor. So I stay with my translation above. However, I take lenkl\'s comment into consideration and change my second sentence to \"This is amount is therefore due to you.\" (instead of \"now\")
Selected response from:

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to Carolyn for her very helpful efforts - but thanks to all who contributed. Every piece of input was helpful to me.

And after this, I will never criticise anybody ever again: 1)Exhibiting unforgivable carelessness for a translator, I initially read the text with the assumption it was asking for money (WRONG...!); 2) I gave INSUFFICIENT context (this was from the government Social Security Office).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3This set amount was granted to you for
Hacene
4 +2This sum had been paid to you...
Carolyn Denoncourt
4Explanation below
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cette somme vous a été liquidée
This set amount was granted to you for


Explanation:
During the inheritance process, different sums have been allocated. Some for funeral expenses, and some for the person looking after the estate. This person is being written to and informed that this amount of money has been earmarked for his services. hence:
This money has been earmarked for your services as ... as you took care of funeral expenses. Therefore, this amount is owed

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Right. "Awarded" could possibly also be used here. Good explanation.
8 mins
  -> thank you. i like the word "awarded"

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

agree  Brigith Guimarães
2 hrs
  -> merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cette somme vous a été liquidée
Explanation below


Explanation:
It appears that a payment that is normally waived must now be paid by the exécuteur testamentaire by virue of his having eliminated the cost of the funeral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-10 12:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also view it as a sum to which the exécuteur testamentaire in normally entitled, but is no longer by virtue of his having eliminated the cost of the funeral.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-10 13:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read what the others have written I am now prepared to offer a complete translation: \"Insofar as you covered the funeral costs as executor of the estate this sum has already been paid, and is now due to you.\"

In short the executor of the estate was overcharged.


R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cette somme vous a été liquidée
This sum had been paid to you...


Explanation:
This sum had been paid to you as executor of the will, given that you settled the funeral expenses.
This amount is now due to you.

This is the way I read the grammar of it. Are you certain that the letter is REQUESTING money and not giving it? Perhaps elsewhere in the letter there is an explanation of why money is requested, if it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-10 14:20:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to asker\'s note: The further context you supplied indicates that the letter is a follow-up to a fax received from the executor (perhaps requesitng a clarification of a sum received/requested). The response clarifies that the sum involved is an arrears following the death of M.x. As I understand it, this use of \"arrerages\" could be an arrears in an amount owed TO the deceased (perhaps a pension or annuity), or it could be owed BY the deceased for some obligation. If it is owed TO the deceased, (as I suspect), the remainder of your text then explains why it was paid to the executor. So I stay with my translation above. However, I take lenkl\'s comment into consideration and change my second sentence to \"This is amount is therefore due to you.\" (instead of \"now\")

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to Carolyn for her very helpful efforts - but thanks to all who contributed. Every piece of input was helpful to me.

And after this, I will never criticise anybody ever again: 1)Exhibiting unforgivable carelessness for a translator, I initially read the text with the assumption it was asking for money (WRONG...!); 2) I gave INSUFFICIENT context (this was from the government Social Security Office).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lenkl: If the sum was paid, it cannot still be due or owed. However, it was awarded and not actually remitted is the way I read the sentence
6 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington: And prefer your 'therefore' version of last sentence. But without knowing who the letter is from, and what the fax was about, it's tricky getting to the bottom of it. But a priori, your translation corresponds with my understanding of it.
2 hrs

agree  ZIL
20 hrs