KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

passage

English translation: reduction from full-time to part-time working


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passage
English translation:reduction from full-time to part-time working
Entered by: Lesley Clayton

08:54 Mar 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company presentation to staff
French term or phrase: passage
This is from a presentation from the management of a company in financial trouble setting out the need to reduce costs and reduce staff numbers. It is from a chart where the figures quoted are staff numbers: “Situation on (date) = (3-figure number); Number of forced departures at (date) = (2-figure number); Number of voluntary departures = (single-figure number); Passage de 100% à 80% = (single-figure); Passage de 75% à 50% = (low single figure); Situation at (date) = (2-figure number).

So what do you think “passage” means in this context?
Adam Thomson
reduction from full-time to part-time working
Explanation:
Could this be from full-time to part-time working? Hours worked full-time could be 100%, 50% could be half-time working.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clayton
France
Grading comment
Lesley was the first to suggest the right direction so many thanks (& KudoZ) to her. But many thanks to all who participated. The input was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6going from x to yJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Drop from 100% to 80%.......margaret caulfield
3change/numbers have shiftedRHELLER
1reduction from full-time to part-time workingLesley Clayton


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reduction from full-time to part-time working


Explanation:
Could this be from full-time to part-time working? Hours worked full-time could be 100%, 50% could be half-time working.

Lesley Clayton
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Lesley was the first to suggest the right direction so many thanks (& KudoZ) to her. But many thanks to all who participated. The input was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: not in this context
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
going from x to y


Explanation:
It means te number of employees who are going from 100% working hours or employment time to 80%.

passage means going from x to y but here I would say:

100% hours or worktime to 80%.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha Melter: many women work 80% of a full-time work schedule
50 mins

agree  Hacene: maybe "transition from" instead of going?
1 hr

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: "transition from" sounds much better and more appropriate
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
change/numbers have shifted


Explanation:
sounds like they are describing the second stage of downsizing and the initial numbers have "moved/shifted/gone from"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 39 mins (2004-03-13 15:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just in case downsizing is only U.S. terminology - it is also called a lay-off plan. In other words, this company is reducing their overall staff.
HTH

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drop from 100% to 80%.......


Explanation:
Another option.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29