KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

incentive comité de direction documenté

English translation: Minuted or logged proceedings of the Management's incentive committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:incentive comité de direction documenté
English translation:Minuted or logged proceedings of the Management's incentive committee
Entered by: Narasimhan Raghavan

10:19 Mar 13, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company presentation to staff
French term or phrase: incentive comité de direction documenté
This is from a presentation to its staff by a company trying to get out of financial trouble, and is part of a list of things the company is planning to do, such as “revamp internal regulations”, “circulate training programmes”, “create incentives for bottom-up participation”, etc.

“Mise en place incentive comité de direction documenté”. My puzzle is just how the word "documenté" is being used here.

Help - as always - is much appreciated.
Adam Thomson
Minuted or logged proceedings of the Management's incentive committee
Explanation:
The French term seems to be very contrived. It would have sounded better as "comité incentive de direction documenté".
Selected response from:

Narasimhan Raghavan
Grading comment
I finally went with "set up management incentive committee documentation procedures" - thanks to all who contributed.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1would just say documented or evidenced or supported
cjohnstone
3Minuted or logged proceedings of the Management's incentive committee
Narasimhan Raghavan
3see comment
Hacene


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incentive comité de direction documenté
see comment


Explanation:
It seems that all the activities of this commity will make are going to be taken down including discussions. Unfortunately I cannot think of a way to word that simply in English.
I'll keep thinking about it

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incentive comité de direction documenté
Minuted or logged proceedings of the Management's incentive committee


Explanation:
The French term seems to be very contrived. It would have sounded better as "comité incentive de direction documenté".

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
I finally went with "set up management incentive committee documentation procedures" - thanks to all who contributed.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incentive comité de direction documenté
would just say documented or evidenced or supported


Explanation:
the idea the way I get it is that on justicication, documentary evidence or any other evidence incentives will be granted...youjsut have to proove someway that you actually did anything positive to enhance company profits or better being at any rate!!!

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
11 mins
  -> thks