KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

apprivoisement

English translation: approvisionement: supply


15:01 Mar 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: apprivoisement
Cette valeur ajoutée se retrouve aussi dans la sélection de bons fournisseurs qui nous garantiront un service de qualité, et la possibilité d’un apprivoisement rapide permettant de réduire nos stocks
MSH
English translation:approvisionement: supply
Explanation:
rather than taming: apprivoisement...maybe the writer was having them on
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9approvisionement: supplyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Procurement
Claudine Seynaeve


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
approvisionement: supply


Explanation:
rather than taming: apprivoisement...maybe the writer was having them on

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer: approvision*n*ement
3 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: approvisionnement
8 mins

agree  peekay: YES, SUPPLY
13 mins

agree  Hacene: unless suppliers live in wild herds and need to be tamed, I entirely agree with you
43 mins

agree  RHELLER: U.S. usage
1 hr

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Definitely ... it has to be approvisionnement!
11 hrs

agree  NatalieD
1 day3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day17 hrs

agree  1045: approvisioNNement ...
2 days12 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apprivoisement Approvisionnement
Procurement


Explanation:
'Achats et Approvosionnement' words which are used very often in e-business are translated by 'purchasing and procurement', so i would recommend using procurement

Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kalyani Menon
1 hr
  -> thanks Kalyani