KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

chalandise

English translation: trading area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chalandise
English translation:trading area
Entered by: pascie

00:13 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / court of appeal
French term or phrase: chalandise
Zone de chalandise
cf. raffinerie de petrole
pascie
trading area
Explanation:
Despite the context and the fact that barges (chalands) are often used to transport hydrocarbons, it has nothing to do (directly) with water transport!

zone de chalandise - trading area - A firm's or a shop's trading area refers to the district its network can cover [Les mots-clés du commerce international]

zone de chalandise - trade appealing area - V. chalandise (zone de). Syn. Zone d'attraction commerciale

chalandise, zone de - Trading area - Aire géographique sur laquelle s'exerce l'attraction d'un point de vente, d'un centre commercial, d'une ville [Dictionnaire commercial, CILF]

So it works both ways: the area in which a producer can take his products to his clients, and the area from which customers will travel to a shop, etc. Possibly a distinction could be made between "trading area" (your case) and "customer catchment", another term I have encountered.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trading areaxxxBourth
4influence area
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trading area


Explanation:
Despite the context and the fact that barges (chalands) are often used to transport hydrocarbons, it has nothing to do (directly) with water transport!

zone de chalandise - trading area - A firm's or a shop's trading area refers to the district its network can cover [Les mots-clés du commerce international]

zone de chalandise - trade appealing area - V. chalandise (zone de). Syn. Zone d'attraction commerciale

chalandise, zone de - Trading area - Aire géographique sur laquelle s'exerce l'attraction d'un point de vente, d'un centre commercial, d'une ville [Dictionnaire commercial, CILF]

So it works both ways: the area in which a producer can take his products to his clients, and the area from which customers will travel to a shop, etc. Possibly a distinction could be made between "trading area" (your case) and "customer catchment", another term I have encountered.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: definitely yes
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
influence area


Explanation:
It has to do with potential customers in a given area, I think.

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12