KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

achat Ballon.

English translation: (purchase on the base of) balloon financing


13:07 Mar 31, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: achat Ballon.
Company A propose la location longue durée entre 18 et 36 mois sous forme de location avec option d'achat Ballon.
MSH
English translation:(purchase on the base of) balloon financing
Explanation:
balloon financing, balloon mortgage, balloon loans are rather well-known expressions here in the US. You will find plenty of Google hits too. The general - and dangerous - idea is that you pay little in the beginning but the payments tend to balloon towards the end, i.e. become large and larger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-31 13:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: purchase on the BASIS of ......
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(purchase on the base of) balloon financing
swisstell
5 +1Balloon purchase
Núria Gibert
3To buy by balloon payments
Lubna Asmar
3To purchase by balloon payments
Lubna Asmar


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(purchase on the base of) balloon financing


Explanation:
balloon financing, balloon mortgage, balloon loans are rather well-known expressions here in the US. You will find plenty of Google hits too. The general - and dangerous - idea is that you pay little in the beginning but the payments tend to balloon towards the end, i.e. become large and larger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-31 13:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: purchase on the BASIS of ......

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peekay: yup
43 mins

agree  Leila Davis: I agree
2 hrs

agree  Hacene
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To buy by balloon payments


Explanation:
A balloon payment is a final payment on a loan or mortgage that is generally much larger than regular payments, but pays off the debt.

Lubna Asmar
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To purchase by balloon payments


Explanation:
A balloon payment is a final payment on a loan or mortgage that is generally much larger than regular payments, but pays off the debt.

Lubna Asmar
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Balloon purchase


Explanation:
Take a look at these references. I still don't understad what it means, but it seems that the French expression comes from the English one "balloon purchase".




    Reference: http://www.wanadoo.fr/bin/frame2.cgi?u=http%3A//www.pro.wana...
    Reference: http://www.apro-rto.com/turningtideoflitigation.PDF
Núria Gibert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudine Seynaeve
2 hrs