KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

renseigner les outils de suivi commercial

English translation: to write up onscreen sales follow-up forms [rather than tools]


21:26 Apr 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: renseigner les outils de suivi commercial
Can't understand why "renseigner" here. From a long list of duties in a job description
Jennifer White
United Kingdom
English translation:to write up onscreen sales follow-up forms [rather than tools]
Explanation:
renseingner in computer language means to fill in a blank....this person was in charge of filling out....it probably means filling in onscreen forms...outil de suivie..you can hardly fill in a tool

BUT, it's nicer for him or her to perhaps say:

write sales report follow-ups.....it's just kinda expressed funny....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-04-03 23:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my first one is bad....

BEST: write sales report follow-ups

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-04-03 23:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

fill in after-sales report TOOLS

another way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-04-03 23:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commercial here refers to SALES

suivi commercial is to do follow up of sales to make sure everything is OK.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-04-03 23:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there must be a bunch of screens where you fill in all the SALES information
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks very much Jane. Despite what Bourth says, I didn't think this was easy at all! It's a great help though and I'm most grateful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to inform the modalities of commercial follow-up
Robert Frankling
5 +1to write up onscreen sales follow-up forms [rather than tools]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5to complete, to fill inxxxACOZ
4list available business follow-up tools
peekay
4Entering information into our sales/business monitoring tool/packageCharlie Bavington


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to inform the modalities of commercial follow-up


Explanation:
...sounds like the "modalities" are service companies..."outils" is used in a figurative manner...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-04-03 21:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, more research shows this is called a \"tracking tool\" in English. It is software used by courrier companies. This will take more research. I don\'t know what \"commercial\" means in this context...it is a software for tracking the progress of an order and the steps subsequently taken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-03 21:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a reference that may help: Commercial Tracking System (CTS) - [ Traduire cette page ]
Commercial Tracking System. ... This makes CTS™ the only comprehensive
commercial claims tracking system available today - anywhere! ...
www.iao.ca/cts.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-04-03 21:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My best guess for this phrase would be: \"update/maintain the commercial tracking system\". Verify that before you use it.

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: "de renseigner les formulaires des outils" , www.sam-mag.com/P36default.aspx //agree with updating as well!
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Hacene: renseigner= to share information with others, in this context = updating
31 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Claudine Seynaeve
1 hr
  -> Merci

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: these are after-sales reports ..inform modalities??
1 hr
  -> Outil de suivi=tracking system (a kind of software)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to write up onscreen sales follow-up forms [rather than tools]


Explanation:
renseingner in computer language means to fill in a blank....this person was in charge of filling out....it probably means filling in onscreen forms...outil de suivie..you can hardly fill in a tool

BUT, it's nicer for him or her to perhaps say:

write sales report follow-ups.....it's just kinda expressed funny....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 45 mins (2004-04-03 23:12:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my first one is bad....

BEST: write sales report follow-ups

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2004-04-03 23:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

fill in after-sales report TOOLS

another way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-04-03 23:15:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commercial here refers to SALES

suivi commercial is to do follow up of sales to make sure everything is OK.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-04-03 23:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there must be a bunch of screens where you fill in all the SALES information

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Thanks very much Jane. Despite what Bourth says, I didn't think this was easy at all! It's a great help though and I'm most grateful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes. Sigh! I was tempted to shunt this to "easy", but given the number of stabs at it above, maybe it is "Professional" after all! The "outil" could even be paper forms. "Renseigner" refers to any filling in of information, on whatever support.
54 mins
  -> yes Bourth I said that renseigner meant that. That was my first observation..did you read my response? :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entering information into our sales/business monitoring tool/package


Explanation:
commercial – most likely sales, but could be “business” in general, will depend on the job
suivi – monitoring
outil – literally tool of course, most likely some computerised method for keeping track of the business activity in question (making sure objectives are reached and so on), which as I say, is most likely to be sales but could be something else; in the circumstances, I see no particular harm in sticking with tool unless the advert already refers to a software package, in which case by all means replace ‘outil’ with package.
renseigner – a fairly standard term for entering or providing data; again, as I say, most likely to be into a computerised system of some sort, ‘entering’ by itself doesn’t really work in English, you need to say what you’re entering, it’s most likely to be figures but there could be some “free text” (sales staff comments, for instance) so “information” is generic enough.

This is a general attempt - if you have more specific info from other stuff in the ad, don't be afraid to use it!

Charlie Bavington
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 227

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to complete, to fill in


Explanation:
i.e. to enter information in a form or a computer program

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list available business follow-up tools


Explanation:
This expression is a tad confusing, to say the least... Nevertheless, perhaps it means that the person occupying this position (hope his/her boss didn't write the job description) must inform others (probably his/her underlings) of tools that are availbale to them in order to follow up with potential customers (i.e: to close a sale)...
Ex: phone calls, emails, letters etc...

You can even try something along the lines of "list (or explain) various client base follow up tools (or something like that); whatever. I think that might be the jist of it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 55 mins (2004-04-04 02:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Folks, I have serious doubts about the \"tracking tool\" notion; had it been a tracking tool, the person who wrote this would have used words like \"pistage\", \"contrôle\", \"repérage\", etc. \"Suivi:, is dead-on for \"follow-up\", whether in business, medicine or whatever esle; and if it is in abusiness sense, it is most likely sales-oriented; this is refleted by the use of the word \"commerciale\".
As for filling in a blank or filling in information, \"renseigner\" is the most inappropriate term. \"Renseigner\" is used exclusively in juxtaposition with a person (.i.e: renseigner quelqu\'un). As a term it focuses the target acquiring the inormation and not the actual process such as filling infomration in; in fact, the word means to inform (by default, you inform someone or someone of something).
Filling in blanks or providinging info would go along the lines of \"fournir l\'information\", \"remplir des formulaires\"; at the risk of sounfing like a pompous SOB, make no mistake about it: this is a sales pep talk and they are talking follow-up (closers, sales, sales maximazation, and all that jazz)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2004-04-04 02:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errr, please excuse the typos...

peekay
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: these are sales reports....sales follow-ups...
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: renseigner is French bureaucratese, means fill in as you guessed it.
3 hrs

disagree  Tom Bishop: While "renseigner" may appear to be inappropriate for completion of forms, etc., it is widely employed with this meaning.
23 hrs