KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ficellerie

English translation: rope and twine supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ficellerie
English translation:rope and twine supply
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

09:20 Apr 5, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: ficellerie
"magasin ou dépôt de ficelle."
I'm looking for an English term covering a string/twine shop or warehouse, NOT a factory. Any specific terms? Thank you.
Dean Frances
rope and twine supply (shop)
Explanation:
That is as close as I can find for you. Rope, twine and cord suppliers. There is no one word for it that I know of.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry about the delay. I thought I'd graded this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rope and twine supply (shop)
Gayle Wallimann
5ribbon suppliesJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1You meanxxxBourth
2 +1not much choice:
Hacene
2cord shop
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not much choice:


Explanation:
Total Hits (at all confidence codes): 2
1 French Fédération des industries de corderie-ficellerie de l'Europe occidentale
English Federation of Western European Rope and Twine Industries
1 French Comité de liaison des industries de corderie-ficellerie (EUROCORD)
English (no answer provided)


Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rope and twine supply (shop)


Explanation:
That is as close as I can find for you. Rope, twine and cord suppliers. There is no one word for it that I know of.


    www.shop/hemprope_com/MainPageHempRope.htm - 47k
    www.yellowpages.co.nz/all-categories/ industrial/products/rope-and-twine/ - 63k - 4 avr 2004
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thanks and sorry about the delay. I thought I'd graded this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudine Seynaeve: I can't think of anything else; to me Gayle's suggestion seems to be the right one
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudine.

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aisha.

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no...I think it's ribbons and notions...lighter for sewing
1 day3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You mean


Explanation:
a word meaning to "string" what "milliner's" is to "women's hats"? Were there such a word, I'm sure we would have been taught it at school!

I suspect you're stuck with "string shop/warehouse", I'm afraid!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-05 09:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless you want to call it \"The Tie Rack\" :-)

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: RIBBONS
1 day3 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
2 days10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cord shop


Explanation:
...??

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ribbon supplies


Explanation:
if in the millenery sense of the word or SEWING...

ribbon supply warehouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 31 mins (2004-04-05 15:51:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in norms like ISO or that other code [can\'t remember!!]

usually: ribbons, trims and notions...a ficelle is very light NOT a cord or rope...please....

FINAL: ribbon/trim shops...FOR SEWING, GUYS...FOR SEWING....

... 597-16, HSN/ TAPESTRY SIZE 16, 1, 12. More Sewing & Quilting Needles & Supplies... Other Sewing & Quilting Supplies: ... Return to Wrights Ribbons & Trims. ...
www.jkmribbon.com/wrights/needles.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Wrights Ribbons & Trims: Sewing & Quilting Needles & Supplies... Other Sewing & Quilting Supplies: ... Return to Wrights Ribbons & Trims. ...
www.jkmribbon.com/wrights/needlesa.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jkmribbon.com ]


eBay - Notions Supplies Tools, Sewing, Crafts, and Trims items at ...... Over 21 yards of Lace Trim, $2.99, -, 2d 23h 19m. ... SET OF 5 PAIRS SEWING SCISSORS..new, GBP 4.99, -, 9d 22h 37m. 1/8\"x500 YDS HUNTER DF SATIN RIBBON!!!! New! ...
crafts.listings.ebay.com/ Sewing_Notions-Supplies-Tools_W0QQfromZR4QQsacategoryZ28169QQsocmdZListingItemList - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


eBay - Notions Supplies Tools, Sewing, Crafts, and Trims items at ...... Notions, Supplies, Tools, ... 10 yd ANIMALS OF THE WORLD Jacquard Ribbon/Trim-1. 125\", $18.99, BuyItNow, 6d ... Sewing Genie Thread & Bobbin Kit*, $7.99, BuyItNow, 4d 22h 04m. ...
crafts.listings.ebay.com/ Sewing_Notions-Supplies-Tools_W0QQfromZR4QQsacategoryZ28169QQsasaleclassZ2QQsocm... - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from crafts.listings.ebay.com ]


Maureen Greeson & Co.Selling vintage and new supplies for the sewing arts: Victorian die ... Judith & Kathryn Victorian prints on silk, books, ribbon, lace, trims, motifs, Susan ...
www.maureengreeson.com/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 15 mins (2004-04-06 13:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: RIBBONS/TRIMS



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441