KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

une sur-exposition par rapport à l’indice en terme de sensibilité financière

English translation: overweighting versus the benchmark in terms of financial sensitivity


08:38 Apr 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Credit portfolio management
French term or phrase: une sur-exposition par rapport à l’indice en terme de sensibilité financière
Politique de gestion actuelle:
En conformité avec les anticipations tactiques de duration, une sur-exposition par rapport à l’indice en terme de sensibilité financière est observée, en particulier sur les maturités 5-7 et 7-10 ans
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
English translation:overweighting versus the benchmark in terms of financial sensitivity
Explanation:
SRI Index Fund Uses Overweighting and Underweighting to Fully ...
... is the only SRI index fund that is a complete replication of the benchmark. ... The fund
thus “rewards” positive performers by overweighting the investment and ...
www.socialfunds.com/news/article.cgi/article956.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

fundsupermart.com - Make Better Investment Decisions (unit trusts ...
... But because it has become THE BENCHMARK when people talk about technology ... time it
tinkers with its indices - underweighting or overweighting certain countries ...
www.fundsupermart.com/main/research/ viewHTML.tpl?articleNo=210 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Asset Allocation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... asset allo- cation: The overweighting of equities versus bonds in our CEE growth
portfolio (medium risk) is neu- tralized to the benchmark weighting of 50% vs. ...
www.rzb.at/.../ 0,7130,1026359884948-1026067974202_1026691333619-54714826935686480-1,00.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] M86032 AN 07.03.03 14h00 FINAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The emerging markets portfolio returned 1.25% less than the benchmark index. Country
selection in the Asian markets as well as overweighting China Telecom and ...
www.cdpcapital.com/pdf/RA2002_marches-a.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Portfolio Analyzer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Positive Contribution to Return results from overweighting sectors that outperformed
the benchmark and underweighting sectors that underperformed. ...
www.vestek.com/products/pdfs/usbrief.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Portfolio Analyzer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Positive Contribution to Return results from overweighting countries that outperformed
the benchmark and underweighting countries that underperformed. ...
www.vestek.com/products/pdfs/glbrifa4.pdf - Similar pages

TIAA-CREF Web Center | Siteline
... We then decide to hold a higher or lower percentage of a stock compared with the
benchmark -- "overweighting" or "underweighting" in investment jargon --based ...
www.tiaa-cref.org/siteline/siteline_4_785_12041.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

ATP - ATPOMATP - Quarterly report Q2 2002
... portfolio produced a loss of 16.3 per cent against the benchmark loss of ... A particularly
negative factor was the overweighting of the two sectors technological ...
www.atp.dk/ www/area.nsf/AllByDocID/atp-pension-om-atp-quaterly-report-Q2-2002?OpenDocument - Similar pages

David L. Babson & Company, Inc. - Latest Research
... (The Russell 1000 Index itself returned +17.3% for the period.). Recent
Consequences Of Overweighting And Underweighting Benchmark Sectors. ...
www.dlbabson.com/dlbindex/1,1381,8-23-59-515,00.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Van Kampen Global Equity Allocation Fund
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... sector. These rankings determine overall portfolio overweighting and
underweights relative to the MSCI World Index benchmark. We ...
www.vankampen.com/pdf/reports/annual/000006024ann.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation - that was very useful
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3overweighting versus the benchmark in terms of financial sensitivity
Marian Greenfield
3 +1an overexposure compared to the index/benchmark in terms of ...Vincent SOUBRIE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an overexposure compared to the index/benchmark in terms of ...


Explanation:
...(financial) sensitivity.

un peu littéral, mais je pense que les termes sont adaptés (après vérif pour sensitivity notamment)

@+

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lenkl: Overexposure is correct. Overweighting is "surpondération" and that's not what is says here. It can simply mean that there is insufficient hedging.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une sur-exposition par rapport à l’indice en terme de sensibilité financière
overweighting versus the benchmark in terms of financial sensitivity


Explanation:
SRI Index Fund Uses Overweighting and Underweighting to Fully ...
... is the only SRI index fund that is a complete replication of the benchmark. ... The fund
thus “rewards” positive performers by overweighting the investment and ...
www.socialfunds.com/news/article.cgi/article956.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

fundsupermart.com - Make Better Investment Decisions (unit trusts ...
... But because it has become THE BENCHMARK when people talk about technology ... time it
tinkers with its indices - underweighting or overweighting certain countries ...
www.fundsupermart.com/main/research/ viewHTML.tpl?articleNo=210 - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Asset Allocation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... asset allo- cation: The overweighting of equities versus bonds in our CEE growth
portfolio (medium risk) is neu- tralized to the benchmark weighting of 50% vs. ...
www.rzb.at/.../ 0,7130,1026359884948-1026067974202_1026691333619-54714826935686480-1,00.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] M86032 AN 07.03.03 14h00 FINAL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The emerging markets portfolio returned 1.25% less than the benchmark index. Country
selection in the Asian markets as well as overweighting China Telecom and ...
www.cdpcapital.com/pdf/RA2002_marches-a.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Portfolio Analyzer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Positive Contribution to Return results from overweighting sectors that outperformed
the benchmark and underweighting sectors that underperformed. ...
www.vestek.com/products/pdfs/usbrief.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Portfolio Analyzer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Positive Contribution to Return results from overweighting countries that outperformed
the benchmark and underweighting countries that underperformed. ...
www.vestek.com/products/pdfs/glbrifa4.pdf - Similar pages

TIAA-CREF Web Center | Siteline
... We then decide to hold a higher or lower percentage of a stock compared with the
benchmark -- "overweighting" or "underweighting" in investment jargon --based ...
www.tiaa-cref.org/siteline/siteline_4_785_12041.html - 45k - Cached - Similar pages

ATP - ATPOMATP - Quarterly report Q2 2002
... portfolio produced a loss of 16.3 per cent against the benchmark loss of ... A particularly
negative factor was the overweighting of the two sectors technological ...
www.atp.dk/ www/area.nsf/AllByDocID/atp-pension-om-atp-quaterly-report-Q2-2002?OpenDocument - Similar pages

David L. Babson & Company, Inc. - Latest Research
... (The Russell 1000 Index itself returned +17.3% for the period.). Recent
Consequences Of Overweighting And Underweighting Benchmark Sectors. ...
www.dlbabson.com/dlbindex/1,1381,8-23-59-515,00.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Van Kampen Global Equity Allocation Fund
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... sector. These rankings determine overall portfolio overweighting and
underweights relative to the MSCI World Index benchmark. We ...
www.vankampen.com/pdf/reports/annual/000006024ann.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation - that was very useful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: je suis d'accord, mais y-a-t-il une différence en français entre surpondération (overweighting) et surexposition (overexposure) ?
2 mins
  -> as you point out (we apparently were responding at the same time), the terms seem to be adaptations of the English... but I would say that overweighting is simply more common jargon than overexposure, at least in U.S. financial analysis

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  Katherine Zei: make sure you flip the phrase: "...in terms of financial sensitivity, one can observe an overweighting vs. the benchmark, especially for 5 to 7 year and 7 to 10 year (bonds)..."
38 mins