KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

BFA

English translation: year-end rebate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:BFA (bonification de fin d'année)
English translation:year-end rebate
Entered by: Tom Bishop

08:50 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: BFA
In the minutes of a meeting on the non-payment of invoices.

There is the heading "Concernant la BFA 2003" and in this section we read "YY s'etonnait du non-paiement de la BFA 2003 d'un montant de zzzz euros." and later "Un accord confirmant le reglement de cette BFA..."
transatgees
United Kingdom
year-end rebate
Explanation:
bonification de fin d'année
Selected response from:

Tom Bishop
Grading comment
perfect! Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5year-end rebate
Tom Bishop
3bénéfice de fin d'annéexxxCMJ_Trans
2Banque Finance AssuranceJeff Steffin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Banque Finance Assurance


Explanation:
ou peut-etre Bilan/Finance/ something?

Magistère banque finance assurance de l'université Paris Dauphine
Site du magistère Banque Finance Assurance de l'Université Paris IX Dauphine. Découvrez la formation, les activités de l'association, les promotions, nos liens favoris...
Rubrique: Finance et bourse > Universités et facultés
www.mbfa.net/ - 2k - En cache - Plus de résultats sur ce site

Bienvenue sur le site IUP BFA Lille

Jeff Steffin
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bénéfice de fin d'année


Explanation:
je crois me souvenir ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 09:58:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bénéfice(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-23 11:05:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BONIFICATION DE FIN D\'ANNEE ?????

j\'aurais dû voir qu\'il s\'agissait d\'un mot féminin mais j\'étais en train de réflechir à BFA et avais oublié ce détail.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: but it refers to "la BFA" and "bénéfice" is masculine.
1 hr
  -> you're right and I just noticed that but I still think FA = fin d'année

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
year-end rebate


Explanation:
bonification de fin d'année


Tom Bishop
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
perfect! Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
39 mins
  -> Efharisto Vicky

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: j'étais en train de l'ajouter en même temps
58 mins
  -> Merci CMJ

agree  jgal
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Julia

agree  Georget
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ying

agree  Nanny Wintjens
7 days
  -> Thanks