KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

capital confiance

English translation: (past experience) and the feeling of confidence this creates


09:37 Jun 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: capital confiance
les expériences positives effectuées de par le passé et le capital confiance qu’elles génèrent sont des atouts majeurs et constituent très clairement une barrière d’entrée pour la concurrence.

Je crains qu'une expression du genre 'trust capital' prête à confusion avec le domaine financier... Merci !
Krystrad
English translation:(past experience) and the feeling of confidence this creates
Explanation:
confidence/trust is an asset earned by good past experience

and the resulting confidence
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trust in store they generateJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1(past experience) and the feeling of confidence this createsxxxCMJ_Trans
4aquired confidence / aquired trust
jgal
4customer loyaltyxxxsarahl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquired confidence / aquired trust


Explanation:
confidence in a supplier or service provider is built up gradually, based on positive experiences. This is just a fancy way of referring to that built-up confidence.

jgal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: acquired with a 'c' please!
5 mins
  -> oops, yes!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(past experience) and the feeling of confidence this creates


Explanation:
confidence/trust is an asset earned by good past experience

and the resulting confidence

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer loyalty


Explanation:
***

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trust in store they generate


Explanation:
the point of capital in the French is that it is something that is accumulated or stored...this idea in English is expressed by IN STORE, something IN STORE, is SAVED UP

this is the literary idea expressed here..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 56 mins (2004-06-23 15:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, we often say in English..I have a surprise IN STORE for you....
you can easily say

\"We have lots of trust in store\"
\"We have lots of faith in store that the project will turn out\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 0 min (2004-06-23 15:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT a more elegant way to translate it is:

the trust that BUILDS UP from them.....

or the trust that builds up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 2 mins (2004-06-23 15:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

most businesslike:

the EXTRA TRUST they generate

FINAL: EXTRA TRUST....OR ADDED TRUST

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2004-06-23 17:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the added trust it generates or create

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 441