KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

tests de vieillissement

English translation: ageing tests or maturity tests


22:45 Jun 24, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: tests de vieillissement
With respect to credit, loans, i.e. the financial or business world, what does this expression mean?
John Speese
United States
English translation:ageing tests or maturity tests
Explanation:
When speaking about loans or other liabilities those are the most frequently used expressions.
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, it just seemed strange, that's all, however, finance isn't my field of expertise. This appeared in a CV.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ageing tests or maturity tests
Martine Brault
1life testing
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
life testing


Explanation:
I have found several references to testing of car parts, radios or batteries, but nothing in finance with this term.

Is there no context at all?

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ageing tests or maturity tests


Explanation:
When speaking about loans or other liabilities those are the most frequently used expressions.

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks, it just seemed strange, that's all, however, finance isn't my field of expertise. This appeared in a CV.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Thanks Trans