KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

portera à terme la capacité de XXX à plus de 800 positions de travail

English translation: With the advent of the new centre capacity at XXX will...


09:54 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: portera à terme la capacité de XXX à plus de 800 positions de travail
I need help with the following sentence: Le nouveau centre portera a terme la capacite de XXX a plus de 800 positions de travail et 1200 salaries.
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:With the advent of the new centre capacity at XXX will...
Explanation:
rise to over 800 workstations and 1,200 employees

one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 10:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the \"ultimately\"

... will ultimately rise to.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3With the advent of the new centre capacity at XXX will...xxxCMJ_Trans
4Ultimately, the center will extend the XXX capacity ...
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence
Ultimately, the center will extend the XXX capacity ...


Explanation:
... to more than 800 workstations and 1200 employees.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: if XXX is the name of the FIRM, then I feel it would be better to drop 'the' and just say 'XXX's capacity' -- depending on the TYPE of name, the 's may be redundant
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
With the advent of the new centre capacity at XXX will...


Explanation:
rise to over 800 workstations and 1,200 employees

one possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 10:01:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot the \"ultimately\"

... will ultimately rise to.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins

agree  jackieg: Jackie Graham
19 mins

agree  Tony M: Might even be a case ofr saying 'is going to rise...' or 'will be increasing...'
1 hr