KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

se félicitent de la concrétisation de ce projet

English translation: See comment below...


11:02 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: se félicitent de la concrétisation de ce projet
XX et YY se felicitent de la concretisation de ce projet a Paris.

So far, I have come up with 'XX and YY welcome the fact that this project is to go ahead in Paris' but it's just not snappy enough.
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:See comment below...
Explanation:
XX and YY are delighted the Paris project is going ahead.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5See comment below...
Tony M
4 +1xx and yy are delighted that this project will be carried out in Paris.
Brian Gaffney
5expl
peekay


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sentence
See comment below...


Explanation:
XX and YY are delighted the Paris project is going ahead.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  Tom Bishop
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Tom! And I like your idea too...

agree  Kit Cree
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Kit!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane! :-)

agree  translatol: Idiomatic
1 hr
  -> Thanks, T/l! I try to be... when I'm not being simply IDIOTIC !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentence
expl


Explanation:
x and y are congratulating (or simply congratulated)each other over the project go-ahead in Paris.

.... over the project having received the green light, in Paris.

... over the project having become a reality, in Paris.

It would help if we knew if concretisation means that the project was carried out or simply begun...

peekay
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence
xx and yy are delighted that this project will be carried out in Paris.


Explanation:
I think the fact that it will be carried out in Paris is being emphasised here, as opposed to somewhere else.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: given the fact that it's ce project and not 'le project' you could well be right. however too late and not enough peer agrees to be considered.... :-)
8 days
  -> Thanks writeaway