KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Agent de maîtrise de quart

English translation: see expl.


13:22 Jun 25, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / industry, job title
French term or phrase: Agent de maîtrise de quart
Title of plant maintenance employee in SAP. I know that "Agent de maîtrise" can mean "supervisor", but how does "de quart" change that?
Michael McCain
France
English translation:see expl.
Explanation:
quart is the french equivalent for "shift" as in shiftwork.
SO unless I am talking through my hat, they are refering to a shift supervisor. This however, would not nean "foreman" as there is usually one foreman per factory (all depending of course), but there can be a number of shift supervisors corresponding to the number of shifts.

Cheers
Selected response from:

peekay
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Both translations fine (according to Longman's Business Dict.). I see your point, Michel, but I think "shift supervisor" does imply the "agent de maîtrise" who is on duty.

I will let you know if my translation results in mass confusion ;)

σας ευχαριστούμε πάρα πολύ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see expl.
peekay
4Duty Manager / On call Supervisor
Michel A.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agent de maîtrise de quart
see expl.


Explanation:
quart is the french equivalent for "shift" as in shiftwork.
SO unless I am talking through my hat, they are refering to a shift supervisor. This however, would not nean "foreman" as there is usually one foreman per factory (all depending of course), but there can be a number of shift supervisors corresponding to the number of shifts.

Cheers

peekay
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Both translations fine (according to Longman's Business Dict.). I see your point, Michel, but I think "shift supervisor" does imply the "agent de maîtrise" who is on duty.

I will let you know if my translation results in mass confusion ;)

σας ευχαριστούμε πάρα πολύ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Indeed. Shift supervisor, duty supervisor, etc.
29 mins

agree  Robert Frankling: Definition = www.jetudie.com/formations_metiers/ industrie/agent_maitrise.htm
51 mins

disagree  Michel A.: I think they speak about the 'agent de maîtrise' who is on duty/ on call, which is slightly different
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agent de maîtrise de quart
Duty Manager / On call Supervisor


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53