KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

service de proximité

English translation: service at your fingertips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service de proximité
English translation:service at your fingertips
Entered by: HelenJane

17:24 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: service de proximité
in a press release describing the company's offer of a specific customer-oriented service. I suppose there are several ways to render such an expression, i.e. tailored services, meeting customers' needs, etc., Any other ideas, or even an especially clever 'translation?'! Whatever I come up with, I still tend to prefer the French to the English!
HelenJane
service at your fingertips
Explanation:
physically close and at the end of the phone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-06-28 18:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"at your fingertips\" = at arm\'s length, and you use your fingers to contact the service provider by phone (\"let your fingers do the walking!\"
Selected response from:

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Grading comment
I liked this one a lot, very imaginative and conveys the idea real nice in English. Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3local servicexxxcmwilliams
4 +3neighbourhood services
Richard Nice
4 +2service at your fingertips
Brian Gaffney
3mobile services
Robert Frankling


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service de proximité
local service


Explanation:
or perhaps community-based service

In the Collins Robert 'services de proximité' is translated as local community-based services, but either would do.

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hodierne
1 min

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  gad: thanks, I needed that:)
508 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
service de proximité
neighbourhood services


Explanation:
fairly standard, I think - it's certainly about geographical distance, not adjustment to other demands

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-06-28 18:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you walk there but not on fingertips

Richard Nice
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  Robert Frankling: conveys the idea of proximité
43 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: right fingertips are for the yellow pages.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service de proximité
service at your fingertips


Explanation:
physically close and at the end of the phone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-06-28 18:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"at your fingertips\" = at arm\'s length, and you use your fingers to contact the service provider by phone (\"let your fingers do the walking!\"

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I liked this one a lot, very imaginative and conveys the idea real nice in English. Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Nice: and .... or ?
0 min
  ->  "and" ... My suggestion conveys both notions, I hope!

agree  Robert Frankling: Creative and faithful to the idea
42 mins
  -> Thanks Robert.

agree  peekay: Yup!
1 hr
  -> Thanks peekay

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service de proximité
mobile services


Explanation:
I hazard that these service people are calling on the client...This is the only English equivalent I know that conveys this idea. The very flexible French term seems to apply to services that are brought to the customer...seniors, teachers,etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2004-06-28 19:45:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The internet \"services de proximité\" have that mobile idea in them...even one called \"MOBICITÉ\".

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 49