KudoZ home » French to English » Business/Commerce (general)

à la Priorité et à la Mesure

English translation: priority and positioning


19:13 Jun 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
French term or phrase: à la Priorité et à la Mesure
a bit stuck on the phrase below - appears in a text on the promotion of a telecommunications project and how it fits into the scheme of an overall programme. my mind has gone blank on the English for it!

...notamment par rapport à la Priorité et à la Mesure sur lesquelles il est positionné.

thanks for any help!
Paul Lambert
United States
English translation:priority and positioning
Explanation:
with regards to priority and positioning.
The "measures in which it is positioned" is redundant and awkward. You can shorten this to e.g. my suggestion without losing any meaning. As an alternative, if my above proposal is too much of a short-cut, you could say:
with regards to priority and means of positioning
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1priority and positioning
swisstell
3in particular in relation to the Priority and the Degree upon which it is positioned
Brian Gaffney


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à la Priorité et à la Mesure
priority and positioning


Explanation:
with regards to priority and positioning.
The "measures in which it is positioned" is redundant and awkward. You can shorten this to e.g. my suggestion without losing any meaning. As an alternative, if my above proposal is too much of a short-cut, you could say:
with regards to priority and means of positioning

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gad: I'm not sure but that is probably it
42 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à la Priorité et à la Mesure
in particular in relation to the Priority and the Degree upon which it is positioned


Explanation:
Quite literal.

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4